← All foods

Grains and starches

English muffin nutrition, in full.

1 English muffin lands at 134 calories and brings 4.4 g of protein with it. USDA files this under “English muffins, plain, enriched, without calcium propionate(includes sourdough)”, and that is the record used here. What it supplies in quantity is thiamin. Pick a portion in the panel and it recalculates on the spot; the nutrient table further down moves with it.

Serving
×

Drawn from USDA FoodData Central, FDC 175063. No account, no upload, percentages against FDA Daily Values.

How many calories are in english muffin?

Count 134 calories for 1 English muffin, or 235 for every 100 g. The portion weights in the table are USDA’s own measurements.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 oz28672.2130.5
1 muffin571344.4261
100 g1002357.7461.8

How much protein is in english muffin?

1 English muffin provides 4.4 g of protein. Set beside the 50 g reference intake, that is 9 percent. 13 percent of the energy in english muffin is protein, which is too little to plan around.

Looked at as a share of calories: carbohydrate 80 percent, fat 7 percent, protein 13 percent.

Buying, cooking and using english muffin

English muffins are yeast-leavened griddle breads, dusted with semolina or cornmeal. They are sold pre-split or whole, in white, wholemeal, or sourdough varieties. Look for thick, pale discs with a distinct dusting of meal on the bottom. Avoid packages with excess moisture inside, which causes rapid staling and mould growth.

Pry them open with a fork rather than cutting them with a knife. Cutting destroys the interior texture, leaving a flat surface. Toasting crisps the craggy nooks and crannies while keeping the interior chewy. The most common mistake is using too high heat, which burns the cornmeal dusting before the middle warms through.

These muffins hold wet toppings well. In British kitchens, they are toasted and spread with salted butter, marmalade, or savoury yeast extract. In American styles, they form the base of eggs benedict with hollandaise, or hold breakfast sausage patties. The nooks catch melting butter and warm sauces without becoming soggy.

English muffin: the full nutrient profile

1 English muffin delivers thiamin (21 percent of the Daily Value). Everything else USDA reports for it is in the table, scaled to your serving.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Fibre runs to 2.7 g per 100 g, or 10 percent of the Daily Value.

Watch the sodium: 464 mg in 100 g, or 20 percent of the recommended maximum for a day.

English muffin and your daily targets

Budget-wise, 1 English muffin costs 7 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and pays back 9 percent of the day’s protein. The TDEE calculator and macro calculator will tell you what those percentages look like against your own targets.

Three ways to cook english muffin

Written by the Calorie Counter Team. The nutrition under each one is not an estimate: every ingredient is matched to its USDA FoodData Central record and the totals are summed from those, then divided by the servings.

Bacon and Egg Breakfast Muffin

Breakfast · British

Bacon and Egg Breakfast Muffin

A hot breakfast sandwich with back bacon, a fried egg and melted cheddar cheese on a toasted muffin.

10 min serves 1

627kcal
26gprotein
43gfat
33gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 1 English muffin 70 g
  • 2 rashers back bacon 50 g
  • 1 large egg 50 g
  • 1 slice cheddar cheese 30 g
  • 10 grams unsalted butter 10 g

Method

  1. Split the English muffin in half with a fork.
  2. Fry the bacon in a dry frying pan over medium heat for 4 minutes, turning once.
  3. Melt the butter in a separate pan and fry the egg for 3 minutes until the white is set.
  4. Toast the muffin halves until light brown.
  5. Assemble the sandwich with the bacon, egg and cheese between the toasted halves.

Per serving, from 5 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Tuna and Cheddar Muffin Grill

Lunch · British

Tuna and Cheddar Muffin Grill

An open-faced toasted lunch with flaked tuna, red onion and melted cheese.

12 min serves 1

544kcal
30gprotein
31gfat
35gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 1 English muffin 70 g
  • 80 grams drained tuna 80 g
  • 20 grams mayonnaise 20 g
  • 15 grams red onion 15 g
  • 40 grams cheddar cheese 40 g
  • 1 gram black pepper 1 g

Method

  1. Heat the oven grill to medium.
  2. Mix the tuna, mayonnaise, finely chopped red onion and black pepper in a bowl.
  3. Split the English muffin and toast the cut sides under the grill for 2 minutes.
  4. Spread the tuna mixture evenly over the toasted muffin halves.
  5. Top with the cheese and grill for 3 minutes until the cheese is melted.

Summed from 6 USDA records and divided by servings. Heat alters weight and a few nutrients, so read it as a close figure.

Savoury English Muffin Bake

Dinner · British

Savoury English Muffin Bake

A baked savoury dish using torn English muffins soaked in an egg and spinach custard.

45 min serves 2

533kcal
27gprotein
23gfat
54gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 3 English muffins 210 g
  • 2 large eggs 100 g
  • 150 grams whole milk 150 g
  • 80 grams fresh spinach 80 g
  • 60 grams gruyere cheese 60 g
  • 10 grams unsalted butter 10 g
  • 2 grams salt 2 g

Method

  1. Preheat the oven to 180 degrees Celsius and grease a baking dish with the butter.
  2. Tear the English muffins into 3-centimetre pieces and place them in the dish.
  3. Whisk the eggs, milk, chopped spinach, grated gruyere cheese and salt in a bowl.
  4. Pour the egg mixture over the muffin pieces and press down to submerge them.
  5. Bake for 30 minutes until the custard is set.

Figures are per serving and come from 7 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

A plate built around english muffin

One way to build a meal around english muffin, costed from the same records. Substitute freely; the method carries over.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
English muffin1 muffin1344.4
Ground beef, grilled3 oz21322
Bell pepper1 medium311.2
Together37828

English muffin beside its neighbours

Compared gram for gram, with the form of each food stated. Follow any link for that food’s full page.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
BreadAs sold2668.9493.3
Whole wheat breadAs sold25212433.5
English muffinAs sold2357.7461.8
PancakeCooked2276.4289.7
Brown riceCooked1232.7261
CouscousCooked1123.8230.2
GritsCooked711.7150.5

What people ask about english muffin

How many calories are in 1 English muffin?

134 calories, according to USDA FoodData Central: the record is “English muffins, plain, enriched, without calcium propionate(includes sourdough)”, FDC 175063. That works out at 235 per 100 g.

How much protein does english muffin have?

1 English muffin has 4.4 g of protein. By weight that is 7.7 g per 100 g, and the serving covers 9 percent of the Daily Value.

Is english muffin good for weight loss?

That depends on the rest of the day, not on english muffin. For planning: 1 English muffin is 134 calories and 4.4 g of protein, 13 percent protein by energy, so pair it with something that carries more protein.

Is english muffin high in carbs?

1 English muffin contains 26 g of carbohydrate. Fibre makes up 1.5 g of that and sugar 0 g.

Why should I use a fork to split an English muffin instead of a knife?

Using a fork preserves the uneven interior landscape of pockets and ridges. A knife cuts a flat plane, which toasts evenly but loses the contrasting textures of crispy peaks and chewy wells.

How do I prevent the cornmeal on the bottom from burning?

Toast the muffins on a moderate heat setting. If using a pan, wipe excess loose cornmeal from the crust before heating, and dry-fry without butter to prevent the meal from scorching.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.