← All foods

Grains and starches

Pancake nutrition, in full.

The number most people want first: 1 pancake (4 in dia) holds 86 calories, alongside 2.4 g of protein. Specifically, this is the USDA record “Pancakes, plain, prepared from recipe”. The panel underneath takes any serving and any amount, and the vitamin and mineral table tracks what you pick.

Serving
×

Drawn from USDA FoodData Central, FDC 175009. No account, no upload, percentages against FDA Daily Values.

Pancake calories by portion

1 pancake (4 in dia) is 86 calories. Per 100 g it is 227. USDA publishes the serving weights below, so these are measured portions rather than rounded guesses.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 oz28641.882.8
1 pancake (4 in dia)38862.4113.7
1 pancake (6 in dia)771754.9227.5
100 g1002276.4289.7

How much protein does pancake provide?

1 pancake (4 in dia) provides 2.4 g of protein. Set beside the 50 g reference intake, that is 5 percent. Protein is a minor part of pancake, at 11 percent of its calories. The case for eating it lies elsewhere.

Of every 100 calories, 11 come from protein, 39 from fat and 50 from carbohydrate.

Choosing and cooking pancake

Pancakes are flat batters cooked on hot griddles. They are sold as dry mixes, frozen pre-cooked rounds, or fresh pre-packaged sheets. When choosing mixes, look for stoneground flours and real buttermilk powders. Avoid packages with clumped powder, which indicates moisture exposure. Fresh options should feel springy and show even browning across their surfaces.

Griddle heat activates the raising agents, causing bubbles to rise and set. Flipping must wait until these bubbles pop and stay open. Over-mixing the batter is the most common error. This develops gluten, which makes the finished cake rubbery instead of light. Keep the pan at medium heat to prevent burning the exterior before the centre cooks through.

These cakes suit sweet or savoury pairings. British style pancake rolls accommodate fresh lemon juice and caster sugar. Thick American versions pair with salted butter and maple syrup. Eastern European buckwheat blinis are served with soured cream and cured fish. Always serve immediately while the steam escapes.

The complete pancake breakdown

The table follows the selector above, so change the serving or the method and every row updates. Values are per serving, not per 100 g, unless you pick 100 g.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

The catch is salt. 100 g carries 439 mg of sodium, 19 percent of the daily ceiling.

Putting pancake into a day of eating

Against the standard 2,000 calorie reference, 1 pancake (4 in dia) takes up 4 percent of the energy and supplies 5 percent of the protein. For a figure that fits you, start with the TDEE calculator, then set grams with the macro calculator.

Three ways to cook pancake

These are the Calorie Counter Team’s recipes for pancake. Their nutrition panels are arithmetic: ingredient weights multiplied through USDA records, divided by servings.

Warm Pancakes with Maple Syrup and Butter

Breakfast · American

Warm Pancakes with Maple Syrup and Butter

Warm plain pancakes topped with unsalted butter and maple syrup.

5 min serves 1

526kcal
9.7gprotein
27gfat
63gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Plain pancakes 150 g
  • Unsalted butter 15 g
  • Maple syrup 30 g

Method

  1. Heat a dry frying pan over a medium heat.
  2. Warm the pancakes for one minute on each side.
  3. Transfer the pancakes to a warm plate.
  4. Place the butter on top of the pancakes to melt.
  5. Pour the maple syrup over the butter and pancakes.

Figures are per serving and come from 3 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Savoury Pancake and Ham Bake

Lunch · British

Savoury Pancake and Ham Bake

A baked dish of layered plain pancakes, sliced ham, and grated cheddar cheese.

25 min serves 2

488kcal
28gprotein
28gfat
31gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Plain pancakes 200 g
  • Cheddar cheese 80 g
  • Cooked ham 100 g
  • Whole milk 50 g

Method

  1. Heat the oven to 180 degrees Celsius.
  2. Layer the pancakes, ham, and cheese in an ovenproof dish.
  3. Pour the milk over the layered ingredients.
  4. Bake for 15 minutes until the cheese melts and turns golden brown.
  5. Serve immediately from the dish.

Built from 4 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Pancake and Beef Cannelloni

Dinner · Italian

Pancake and Beef Cannelloni

Plain pancakes rolled with seasoned minced beef and baked under a layer of mozzarella.

40 min serves 2

613kcal
37gprotein
36gfat
35gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Plain pancakes 200 g
  • Lean ground beef 250 g
  • Canned chopped tomatoes 200 g
  • Onion 50 g
  • Mozzarella cheese 60 g

Method

  1. Brown the ground beef and onion in a pan over medium heat for 8 minutes.
  2. Stir in the chopped tomatoes and simmer the mixture for 10 minutes.
  3. Spoon the beef mixture onto the pancakes and roll them tightly.
  4. Place the rolled pancakes side by side in a baking dish.
  5. Scatter the mozzarella cheese over the top.
  6. Bake at 200 degrees Celsius for 12 minutes until the cheese bubbles.

5 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

Pancake as part of a meal

To see how pancake adds up in a meal, here it is beside two ordinary companions, all three from USDA figures.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Pancake1 pancake (4 in dia)862.4
Ground turkey, grilled3 oz17622
Radish1 cup slices190.8
Together28125

Grains and starches: where pancake sits

Same weight for every row, 100 g, so differences are not portion effects. The form column shows whether a row is raw, cooked or as sold.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
TortillaAs sold3068.2498
BreadAs sold2668.9493.3
Whole wheat breadAs sold25212433.5
English muffinAs sold2357.7461.8
PancakeCooked2276.4289.7
CouscousCooked1123.8230.2
OatmealCooked712.5121.5

Pancake, asked and answered

What is the calorie count for 1 pancake (4 in dia)?

Count 86 calories. The source is the USDA record “Pancakes, plain, prepared from recipe” (FDC 175009), which lists 227 calories per 100 g.

How much protein does pancake have?

1 pancake (4 in dia) has 2.4 g of protein. By weight that is 6.4 g per 100 g, and the serving covers 5 percent of the Daily Value.

Does pancake fit a calorie deficit?

Weight change comes from the whole week’s intake. 1 pancake (4 in dia) contributes 86 calories and 2.4 g of protein (11 percent of its energy), useful alongside a protein source rather than as one.

Is pancake high in carbs?

11 g in 1 pancake (4 in dia), of which 0 g is fibre and 0 g is sugar.

Why does the initial pancake in a batch often stick or look pale?

The pan or griddle has not yet reached a uniform temperature across the cooking surface. Heat must saturate the metal thoroughly before pouring batter, and the cooking fat needs time to coat the pan evenly.

How can leftover pancake batter be saved without losing its rise?

Store the batter in a sealed container in the fridge. Because baking powder loses potency quickly, stir a small pinch of fresh raising agent into the cold batter just before cooking the remaining portion.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.