← All foods

Grains and starches

Brown rice nutrition, raw, cooked and everything between.

1 cup of cooked brown rice lands at 248 calories and brings 5.5 g of protein with it. Specifically, this is the USDA record “Rice, brown, long-grain, cooked”. The method matters: USDA holds separate records for it, ranging between 123 and 367 calories for the same 100 g. Use the selector that follows to match your own portion; the panel and the nutrient table track it.

Serving
×
How it is prepared

Every value traces to USDA FoodData Central (169704, 169703); Daily Values follow the FDA label rules.

Brown rice calories by portion

Count 248 calories for 1 cup of cooked brown rice, or 123 for every 100 g. The portion weights in the table are USDA’s own measurements.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 cup2022485.5522
100 g1001232.7261

Protein in brown rice, measured

Expect 5.5 g of protein from 1 cup of cooked brown rice, roughly 11 percent of a 50 g day. Only 9 percent of its calories come from protein, so treat brown rice as something you eat for other reasons and count the protein as a bonus.

Energy-wise, protein contributes 9 percent, fat 7 percent and carbohydrate 84 percent, which makes it mostly a carbohydrate.

How preparation changes brown rice

Go from cooked to raw and 100 g of brown rice climbs from 123 to 367 calories. That 198 percent rise is down to cooking water soaked up by the dry ingredient.

Weight is fixed at 202 g throughout, so the rows differ only in how the brown rice was prepared.

PreparationCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)What it involves
Cooked brown rice2485.52Prepared
Raw brown rice741156.5Nothing added

Brown rice in the kitchen

Brown rice is whole grain rice with only the inedible outer husk removed. The bran and germ layers remain, giving the grains a tan colour. You can buy short, medium, or long grain varieties. Choose packages without excess dust or broken grains, which cause uneven cooking. Look for fresh stocks, as the oil in the bran can spoil.

This grain requires far more water and patience than white rice. The tough outer bran layer slows water absorption, meaning it needs a long simmer to soften. The most common mistake is rushing the process or stirring too much, which releases starch and makes the grains gummy. Resting the cooked pot off the heat finishes the steaming.

With its distinct nutty flavour and chewy texture, this grain pairs well with robust, savoury dishes. Serve it alongside rich curries, stir-fries, or folded into Mexican bean dishes. It holds its shape well in cold salads with sharp vinaigrettes, where delicate white varieties would turn mushy.

Vitamins and minerals in brown rice

Top of the list for 1 cup of cooked brown rice: niacin at 32 percent of a day, thiamin at 30 percent of a day, selenium at 21 percent of a day. The remaining nutrients are tabulated underneath and update live.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Where brown rice fits in a day

1 cup of cooked brown rice uses 12 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and returns 11 percent of the protein reference. Your own budget is probably not 2,000; the TDEE calculator works it out, and the macro calculator splits it into protein, carbs and fat.

Three ways to cook brown rice

Written by the Calorie Counter Team. The nutrition under each one is not an estimate: every ingredient is matched to its USDA FoodData Central record and the totals are summed from those, then divided by the servings.

Brown Rice Breakfast Porridge

Breakfast · British

Brown Rice Breakfast Porridge

A warm breakfast porridge made by simmering cooked brown rice in milk with cinnamon and raisins.

15 min serves 2

346kcal
8.8gprotein
5.6gfat
67gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Cooked brown rice 300 g
  • Whole milk 250 g
  • Ground cinnamon 2 g
  • Seedless raisins 40 g
  • Honey 15 g

Method

  1. Combine the cooked brown rice, whole milk, ground cinnamon, and raisins in a small saucepan.
  2. Place the saucepan over medium heat and bring the liquid to a gentle simmer.
  3. Cook for 10 minutes, stirring frequently to prevent the rice from sticking to the bottom.
  4. Remove the saucepan from the heat and stir in the honey before serving.

Per serving, from 5 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Egg Fried Brown Rice

Dinner · Chinese

Egg Fried Brown Rice

A quick stir-fry using cold cooked brown rice, scrambled eggs, green peas, and soy sauce.

12 min serves 2

393kcal
14gprotein
14gfat
52gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Cooked brown rice, cooled 350 g
  • Large eggs 100 g
  • Canola oil 15 g
  • Frozen green peas 80 g
  • Soy sauce 15 g
  • Spring onions 30 g
  • Table salt 2 g

Method

  1. Whisk the eggs in a small bowl with the table salt.
  2. Heat the canola oil in a frying pan over medium-high heat.
  3. Pour in the eggs and scramble them for 1 minute, then transfer them to a plate.
  4. Add the cold cooked brown rice and frozen green peas to the same frying pan.
  5. Fry the mixture for 5 minutes, stirring continuously to break up any clumps of rice.
  6. Stir the scrambled eggs, soy sauce, and sliced spring onions into the pan before serving.

Built from 7 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Cucumber and Feta Brown Rice Salad

Side · Mediterranean

Cucumber and Feta Brown Rice Salad

A cold side salad combining cooked brown rice with diced cucumber, crumbled feta, and lemon dressing.

10 min serves 2

385kcal
10gprotein
20gfat
43gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Cooked brown rice, cooled 300 g
  • Cucumber 150 g
  • Feta cheese 75 g
  • Olive oil 20 g
  • Lemon juice 15 g
  • Table salt 2 g

Method

  1. Cut the cucumber into 1-centimetre cubes and crumble the feta cheese.
  2. Whisk the olive oil, lemon juice, and table salt together in a large mixing bowl.
  3. Add the cooled brown rice, cucumber cubes, and crumbled feta cheese to the bowl.
  4. Toss the ingredients gently until the dressing coats the rice evenly.

Built from 6 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

What a meal with brown rice adds up to

To see how brown rice adds up in a meal, here it is beside two ordinary companions, all three from USDA figures.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Brown rice, cooked1 cup2485.5
Ham, roasted3 oz14019
Bell pepper1 medium311.2
Together41925

Brown rice or something else?

Here is how brown rice sits among its neighbours per 100 g; the form column keeps raw and cooked apart.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
BagelAs sold27511531.6
PancakeCooked2276.4289.7
PastaCooked1585.8310.9
RiceCooked1302.7280.3
Brown riceCooked1232.7261
BarleyCooked1232.3280.4
QuinoaCooked1204.4211.9

What people ask about brown rice

How many calories does 1 cup of cooked brown rice have?

USDA measures 1 cup of cooked brown rice at 248 calories, or 123 calories for each 100 g. The record used is “Rice, brown, long-grain, cooked” (FDC 169704).

How much protein does brown rice have?

2.7 g per 100 g, so 1 cup of cooked brown rice supplies 5.5 g. Against the Daily Value that is 11 percent.

Is brown rice higher in calories once it is prepared?

Yes, by a measurable amount: 202 g goes from 248 calories (cooked) to 741 (raw), depending on preparation.

Is brown rice good for weight loss?

That depends on the rest of the day, not on brown rice. For planning: 1 cup of cooked brown rice is 248 calories and 5.5 g of protein, 9 percent protein by energy, so pair it with something that carries more protein.

Why does brown rice sometimes taste bitter or musty?

The oils in the outer bran layer have likely gone rancid. This grain has a short shelf life because it retains the germ. Keep your supply in a cool, dark cupboard or store it in the freezer to prevent spoilage.

Should brown rice be soaked before cooking?

Soaking is not strictly necessary, but it does shorten the simmering time. Bathing the grains beforehand helps water penetrate the tough outer bran. If you choose to soak, drain the water thoroughly before adding the fresh cooking liquid to your pot.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.