← All foods

Fruit

Pear nutrition, weighed and measured.

101 calories and 0.6 g of protein: that is 1 medium pear. The source is the USDA entry “Pears, raw”. Change the way it is prepared and an identical weight swings from 57 up to 74 calories per 100 g. Set the serving below and the panel works it out, with the full nutrient table following your choice.

Serving
×
How it is prepared

Figures: USDA FoodData Central, records 169118, 168182, 169121. Calculated in your browser; nothing is uploaded.

How many calories are in pear?

At 57 calories per 100 g, 1 medium pear comes to 101. The weights shown for each portion come straight from the USDA record.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 cup, slices140800.5210.2
1 small148840.5230.2
1 cup, cubes161920.6250.2
1 serving166950.6250.2
1 medium1781010.6270.2
1 large2301310.8350.3
100 g100570.4150.1

How much protein does pear provide?

1 medium pear carries 0.6 g of protein, which is 1 percent of the 50 g Daily Value. There is next to no protein in pear; nearly all of its energy is carbohydrate.

Energy-wise, protein contributes 2 percent, fat 2 percent and carbohydrate 96 percent, which makes it mostly a carbohydrate.

Does the method change pear?

Raw, pear is 57 calories per 100 g; canned, it is 74. The extra 30 percent comes from how it is processed.

Every row below is the same 178 g of pear, so the only thing that differs is the method.

PreparationCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)What it involves
Raw pear1010.60.2Nothing added
Canned pear1320.40.3In heavy syrup
Dried pear4663.31.1Water removed

Choosing and using pear

Select firm pears with intact stems. European varieties like Conference or Comice are sold fresh, whilst Asian pears have a rounder shape and crisp texture. Test for ripeness by pressing gently near the stem. The flesh should yield slightly to pressure. Avoid fruit with bruised skin or soft, damp patches near the base.

Pears discolour quickly once cut, so coat them in lemon juice to prevent browning. Gentle poaching in spiced wine or syrup softens hard specimens. The most common mistake is cooking overripe fruit, which collapses into a watery purée. Firm, underripe pears hold their shape best when baked in tarts or roasted with savoury meats.

Raw pears pair naturally with blue cheese, walnuts, and chicory in classic French salads. In northern Italian cooking, they accompany mature cheeses like pecorino. Asian pears are often grated into marinades for Korean grilled beef, where their juice tenderises the meat. They are also enjoyed raw and sliced as a refreshing dessert.

Micronutrients in pear

Pear spreads its micronutrients thinly. Every value USDA reports is listed, tied to your chosen portion.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

There are 3.1 g of fibre in 100 g, roughly 11 percent of the daily figure.

9.8 g of the 15 g of carbohydrate in 100 g is sugar. Eaten whole, it comes packaged with water and fibre, which slows the whole thing down.

Pear against a daily budget

1 medium pear uses 5 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and returns 1 percent of the protein reference. Your own budget is probably not 2,000; the TDEE calculator works it out, and the macro calculator splits it into protein, carbs and fat.

Pear recipes, with the numbers

From the Calorie Counter Team: three dishes built around pear, with per-serving nutrition calculated from the USDA data for every ingredient that goes in.

Pear and Parsnip Soup

Dinner · British

Pear and Parsnip Soup

A warm soup combining sweet pears and earthy parsnips, blended until smooth.

35 min serves 4

182kcal
1.7gprotein
6.5gfat
32gcarbs

Ingredients

  • pears 400 g
  • parsnips 300 g
  • onion 150 g
  • unsalted butter 30 g
  • water 800 g
  • table salt 6 g

Method

  1. Peel and chop the onion, parsnips, and pears, removing the pear cores.
  2. Melt the butter in a large saucepan over medium heat.
  3. Add the onion, parsnips, and pears to the pan and cook for 10 minutes until softened.
  4. Pour in the water and salt, bring to a boil, then simmer for 15 minutes.
  5. Blend the mixture with a hand blender until completely smooth.

Built from 6 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Baked Pears with Walnuts

Dessert · British

Baked Pears with Walnuts

Halved pears baked with honey, cinnamon, and chopped walnuts.

30 min serves 4

235kcal
2.5gprotein
12gfat
33gcarbs

Ingredients

  • pears 600 g
  • walnuts 50 g
  • honey 40 g
  • unsalted butter 20 g
  • ground cinnamon 2 g

Method

  1. Heat the oven to 190 degrees Celsius.
  2. Cut the pears in half lengthways and remove the cores with a spoon.
  3. Place the pear halves cut-side up in a baking dish.
  4. Distribute the butter, walnuts, cinnamon, and honey evenly into the hollow of each pear.
  5. Bake for 25 minutes until the pears are tender when pierced with a fork.

Figures are per serving and come from 5 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Pear and Blue Cheese Salad

Lunch · French

Pear and Blue Cheese Salad

A crisp salad of sliced pears, blue cheese, and rocket dressed with olive oil.

10 min serves 2

324kcal
9.9gprotein
22gfat
25gcarbs

Ingredients

  • pears 300 g
  • blue cheese 80 g
  • rocket 60 g
  • olive oil 20 g
  • cider vinegar 10 g
  • table salt 2 g

Method

  1. Whisk the olive oil, cider vinegar, and salt together in a large bowl.
  2. Slice the pears thinly, removing the core and stem.
  3. Add the rocket and sliced pears to the bowl and toss to coat with the dressing.
  4. Crumble the blue cheese over the salad before serving.

6 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

What a meal with pear adds up to

What a meal containing pear comes to, using USDA numbers for every part of it.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Pear1 medium1010.6
Cheddar cheese1 slice694
Hemp seeds3 tbsp1669.5
Together33614

Pear or something else?

Compared gram for gram, with the form of each food stated. Follow any link for that food’s full page.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
KiwiRaw611.1150.5
MangoRaw600.8150.4
PearRaw570.4150.1
BlueberriesRaw570.7140.3
AppleRaw520.3140.2
PlumRaw460.7110.3
WatermelonRaw300.67.60.2

Pear, asked and answered

How many calories are in 1 medium pear?

Count 101 calories. The source is the USDA record “Pears, raw” (FDC 169118), which lists 57 calories per 100 g.

How much protein is in pear?

0.4 g per 100 g, so 1 medium pear supplies 0.6 g. Against the Daily Value that is 1 percent.

Is pear higher in calories once it is prepared?

It does. The same 178 g is 101 calories raw and 132 canned, with the other preparations listed here falling in between.

Does pear fit a calorie deficit?

No food causes or prevents weight loss on its own. The useful facts are that 1 medium pear is 101 calories with 0.6 g of protein, which makes 3 percent of its calories protein; which means it needs a protein-rich partner on the plate.

How do you ripen firm pears at home?

Place them in a paper bag with a banana or apple at room temperature. The natural gases trapped inside speed up the ripening process. Check the neck daily by applying light pressure to see if it has softened.

Why do pears sometimes have a gritty texture?

This grittiness is caused by clusters of stone cells in the flesh. Some older varieties naturally have more of these cells. Peeling the fruit deeply and removing the core thoroughly can reduce the sandy sensation when eating.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.