← All foods

Fruit

Watermelon nutrition, weighed and measured.

1 cup of diced watermelon comes to 46 calories. Protein accounts for 0.9 g of what is there. The source is the USDA entry “Watermelon, raw”. Use the selector that follows to match your own portion; the panel and the nutrient table track it.

Serving
×

Figures: USDA FoodData Central, record 167765. Calculated in your browser; nothing is uploaded.

Calories in watermelon, serving by serving

1 cup of diced watermelon supplies 46 calories, which scales to 30 per 100 g. Each serving listed underneath was weighed by USDA rather than estimated.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
10 watermelon balls122370.79.20.2
1 cup, diced152460.9110.2
1 cup, balls154460.9120.2
1 serving280841.7210.4
1 wedge286861.7220.4
1 melon4,5181,355283416.8
100 g100300.67.60.2

Protein in watermelon, measured

1 cup of diced watermelon carries 0.9 g of protein, which is 2 percent of the 50 g Daily Value. Watermelon carries almost no protein. It earns its place in a day through carbohydrate, not through protein.

Looked at as a share of calories: carbohydrate 89 percent, fat 4 percent, protein 7 percent.

What to know before you buy watermelon

Watermelon is a large gourd sold whole, in wedges, or in pre-cut chunks. Look for heirloom seeded varieties or the common seedless types. Choose a melon that feels heavy for its size. The skin should have a dull finish rather than a shiny sheen. Look for a creamy yellow patch where it rested on the ground.

Heating watermelon collapses its cellular structure, releasing abundant liquid and softening the crisp flesh. Grilling or searing must be brief to caramelise the surface sugars without turning the fruit to mush. The most common kitchen mistake is letting sliced pieces sit in their own pooling juices, which makes the texture soggy.

Raw watermelon is eaten in cold slices or cubes. In Mediterranean salads, the sweet flesh contrasts with salty feta cheese, olives, and fresh mint. East Asian preparations sometimes pickle the thick rind. The fruit also purées smoothly for chilled soups or drinks, pairing well with lime juice and chilli.

Everything USDA measures in watermelon

The table follows the selector above, so change the serving or the method and every row updates. Values are per serving, not per 100 g, unless you pick 100 g.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Putting watermelon into a day of eating

On a 2,000 calorie day, 1 cup of diced watermelon is 2 percent of the budget and 2 percent of the protein Daily Value. Whether that is a lot depends on your own numbers rather than on 2,000: the TDEE calculator gives you what you burn, and the macro calculator turns a target into grams.

Three ways to use watermelon

These are the Calorie Counter Team’s recipes for watermelon. Their nutrition panels are arithmetic: ingredient weights multiplied through USDA records, divided by servings.

Watermelon and Feta Salad

Side · Mediterranean

Watermelon and Feta Salad

A cold salad combining sweet watermelon with salty feta cheese and red onion.

15 min serves 2

266kcal
8.6gprotein
19gfat
19gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 400g watermelon, cubed 400 g
  • 100g feta cheese, crumbled 100 g
  • 30g red onion, thinly sliced 30 g
  • 5g fresh mint leaves, torn 5 g
  • 15g olive oil 15 g

Method

  1. Cut the watermelon into two-centimetre cubes and place them in a large bowl.
  2. Add the sliced red onion and torn mint leaves to the bowl.
  3. Scatter the crumbled feta cheese over the top of the mixture.
  4. Drizzle the olive oil over the ingredients.
  5. Toss the salad gently to combine without breaking the cheese.

Per serving, from 5 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Grilled Watermelon Steaks

Dinner · British

Grilled Watermelon Steaks

Thick slices of watermelon seared on a hot griddle pan to caramelise the natural sugars.

15 min serves 2

159kcal
1.9gprotein
8gfat
24gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 600g watermelon, cut into two thick slices 600 g
  • 15g olive oil 15 g
  • 2g salt 2 g
  • 1g black pepper 1 g
  • 15g lime juice 15 g

Method

  1. Heat a griddle pan over high heat until it is hot.
  2. Brush both sides of the watermelon slices with the olive oil.
  3. Season the watermelon slices with the salt and black pepper.
  4. Place the watermelon on the griddle pan and cook for three minutes on each side.
  5. Remove from the heat and drizzle with the lime juice before serving.

Nutrition per serving, calculated across 5 USDA ingredient records. Expect small differences once cooked.

Watermelon and Tomato Gazpacho

Snack · Spanish

Watermelon and Tomato Gazpacho

A chilled, blended soup made from watermelon, ripe tomatoes and cucumber.

20 min serves 2

116kcal
2.1gprotein
5.5gfat
17gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 300g watermelon, deseeded and chopped 300 g
  • 200g tomatoes, chopped 200 g
  • 100g cucumber, peeled and chopped 100 g
  • 15g red wine vinegar 15 g
  • 10g olive oil 10 g
  • 2g salt 2 g

Method

  1. Place the chopped watermelon, tomatoes and cucumber into a blender.
  2. Add the red wine vinegar, olive oil and salt to the blender.
  3. Blend the ingredients on high speed for two minutes until completely smooth.
  4. Pour the mixture through a fine sieve into a bowl to remove any remaining pulp.
  5. Chill the soup in the refrigerator for one hour before serving.

Per serving, from 6 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Watermelon as part of a meal

A worked example, every line from the same USDA data as the table above. Swap any of it; the arithmetic is the point, not the menu.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Watermelon1 cup, diced460.9
Greek yogurt1 container9516
Chia seeds1 oz1384.7
Together27922

How watermelon compares with similar foods

Per 100 g, each in the form its own page leads with; the second column says which.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
PearRaw570.4150.1
PineappleRaw500.5130.1
CantaloupeRaw340.88.20.2
WatermelonRaw300.67.60.2
GrapefruitRaw300.67.50.1
LimeRaw300.7110.2
LemonRaw291.19.30.3

Common questions on watermelon

How many calories are in 1 cup of diced watermelon?

USDA measures 1 cup of diced watermelon at 46 calories, or 30 calories for each 100 g. The record used is “Watermelon, raw” (FDC 167765).

How much protein does watermelon have?

You get 0.9 g from 1 cup of diced watermelon, equal to 2 percent of the daily reference amount; 100 g holds 0.6 g.

Can you eat watermelon when trying to lose weight?

Weight change comes from the whole week’s intake. 1 cup of diced watermelon contributes 46 calories and 0.9 g of protein (8 percent of its energy), which means it needs a protein-rich partner on the plate.

How much carbohydrate does watermelon contain?

1 cup of diced watermelon contains 11 g of carbohydrate. Fibre makes up 0.6 g of that and sugar 9.4 g.

How do you store a cut watermelon?

Cover the cut surface tightly with clingfilm and store it in the fridge. Keep it cold to maintain the crisp texture. Slice off a thin layer from the exposed face before serving to refresh the flavour.

Can you eat watermelon seeds and rind?

Yes, these parts are entirely edible. Soft white seeds are immature, whilst hard black seeds can be dried and roasted. The firm green rind has a cucumber texture and is excellent when pickled, stir-fried, or stewed.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.