← All foods

Fruit

Blueberries nutrition, down to the gram.

1 cup of blueberries lands at 84 calories and brings 1.1 g of protein with it. The record behind it is USDA’s “Blueberries, raw”. Its real contribution is vitamin K and vitamin C. Pick a portion in the panel and it recalculates on the spot; the nutrient table further down moves with it.

Serving
×
How it is prepared

Source data is USDA FoodData Central (171711, 168158). The sums run on your device and nothing leaves it.

Blueberries calories by portion

84 calories is the figure for 1 cup of blueberries; 57 is the figure per 100 g. Below are the remaining portions USDA measured.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
50 berries68390.59.90.2
1 cup148841.1210.5
100 g100570.7140.3

What blueberries offers in protein

There are 1.1 g of protein in 1 cup of blueberries, or 2 percent of the 50 g the FDA uses as a daily reference. Blueberries carries almost no protein. It earns its place in a day through carbohydrate, not through protein.

Looked at as a share of calories: carbohydrate 91 percent, fat 5 percent, protein 5 percent.

Blueberries calories by preparation

Every row below is the same 148 g of blueberries, so the only thing that differs is the method.

PreparationCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)What it involves
Raw blueberries841.10.5Nothing added
Dried blueberries4693.73.7Water removed, sugar added

Blueberries in the kitchen

Look for plump berries with a dull, silver-grey bloom on the skin. This natural coating protects them and indicates freshness. Avoid containers with damp bottoms or stained cardboard, which suggest crushed fruit underneath. Cultivated highbush varieties dominate shops, but tiny wild lowbush berries offer a more concentrated flavour if you can find them.

Heat causes the skins to burst, releasing deep purple juices that thicken naturally due to high pectin levels. Toss the fruit in flour before baking to prevent them from sinking to the bottom of cake batters. A common mistake is washing them long before use, which softens the skins and hastens mould.

Eat them raw with cream or folded into porridge. In British baking, they fill summer puddings and tarts. In North America, they are baked into muffins or cooked down with sugar and lemon juice to make a pourable syrup. They go exceptionally well with game meats, duck, and goat cheese.

Everything USDA measures in blueberries

The figures worth noticing in 1 cup of blueberries are vitamin K at 24 percent of a day, vitamin C at 16 percent of a day. The full list follows and tracks your selected portion.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Fibre runs to 2.4 g per 100 g, or 9 percent of the Daily Value.

10 g of the 14 g of carbohydrate in 100 g is sugar. Eaten whole, it comes packaged with water and fibre, which slows the whole thing down.

Blueberries and your daily targets

Budget-wise, 1 cup of blueberries costs 4 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and pays back 2 percent of the day’s protein. The TDEE calculator and macro calculator will tell you what those percentages look like against your own targets.

Three recipes built around blueberries

The Calorie Counter Team wrote these. Under every recipe the numbers are added up from the USDA record for each ingredient and split across the servings.

Blueberry and Goat's Cheese Salad

Lunch · British

Blueberry and Goat's Cheese Salad

A salad of spinach, blueberries, and goat's cheese tossed with a lemon vinaigrette.

10 min serves 2

227kcal
9.4gprotein
16gfat
13gcarbs

Ingredients

  • spinach 100 g
  • blueberries 150 g
  • goat's cheese 80 g
  • olive oil 15 g
  • lemon juice 10 g
  • salt 2 g

Method

  1. Wash the spinach and blueberries.
  2. Whisk the olive oil, lemon juice, and salt in a bowl.
  3. Add the spinach and blueberries to the bowl and toss to coat.
  4. Crumble the goat's cheese over the top before serving.

Figures are per serving and come from 6 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Blueberry Porridge

Breakfast · British

Blueberry Porridge

A warm breakfast porridge with cooked blueberries.

10 min serves 1

275kcal
7.7gprotein
3.8gfat
56gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 50g rolled oats 50 g
  • 150g raw blueberries 150 g
  • 250g tap water 250 g
  • 1g table salt 1 g

Method

  1. Combine the rolled oats, water, and salt in a small saucepan.
  2. Bring the mixture to a boil over medium heat.
  3. Add 100g of the blueberries and reduce the heat to low.
  4. Simmer for five minutes, stirring constantly until thickened.
  5. Stir in the remaining 50g of raw blueberries before serving.

4 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

Blueberry and Spinach Salad

Lunch · French

Blueberry and Spinach Salad

A fresh green salad tossed with raw blueberries and a simple vinaigrette.

10 min serves 2

192kcal
7.5gprotein
14gfat
11gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 100g baby spinach 100 g
  • 120g raw blueberries 120 g
  • 60g goat cheese 60 g
  • 15g olive oil 15 g
  • 10g lemon juice 10 g
  • 1g table salt 1 g

Method

  1. Wash and dry the baby spinach leaves thoroughly.
  2. Whisk the olive oil, lemon juice, and table salt together in a small bowl.
  3. Place the baby spinach and raw blueberries into a large serving bowl.
  4. Drizzle the dressing over the salad and toss gently to coat.
  5. Crumble the goat cheese over the top just before serving.

Summed from 6 USDA records and divided by servings. Heat alters weight and a few nutrients, so read it as a close figure.

Putting blueberries on a plate

To see how blueberries adds up in a meal, here it is beside two ordinary companions, all three from USDA figures.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Blueberries1 cup841.1
Mozzarella1 oz856.3
Chia seeds1 oz1384.7
Together30712

Fruit: where blueberries sits

Per 100 g, each in the form its own page leads with; the second column says which.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
RaisinsAs sold2993.3790.3
DatesAs sold2771.8750.2
KiwiRaw611.1150.5
MangoRaw600.8150.4
BlueberriesRaw570.7140.3
PearRaw570.4150.1
PineappleRaw500.5130.1

Questions about blueberries

What is the calorie count for 1 cup of blueberries?

84 calories, according to USDA FoodData Central: the record is “Blueberries, raw”, FDC 171711. That works out at 57 per 100 g.

How much protein is in blueberries?

1 cup of blueberries has 1.1 g of protein. By weight that is 0.7 g per 100 g, and the serving covers 2 percent of the Daily Value.

Does blueberries fit a calorie deficit?

No food causes or prevents weight loss on its own. The useful facts are that 1 cup of blueberries is 84 calories with 1.1 g of protein, which makes 5 percent of its calories protein; which means it needs a protein-rich partner on the plate.

How much carbohydrate does blueberries contain?

Carbohydrate comes to 21 g per serving of 1 cup of blueberries: 15 g as sugar and 3.6 g as fibre.

How do you freeze fresh blueberries without them clumping together?

Freeze them spread out on a baking tray before transferring them to bags. This keeps the berries separate and prevents them from freezing into a solid block, making it easy to scoop out what you need.

Why do blueberries sometimes turn green or grey in baked goods?

Alkaline batter causes this colour change. When baking soda is too strong, the natural pigments react and shift from blue to green. Adding an acid like lemon juice or buttermilk to the batter prevents this discolouration.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.