← All foods

Fruit

Mango nutrition, weighed and measured.

1 mango is 202 calories and 2.8 g of protein. USDA files this under “Mangos, raw”, and that is the record used here. Its real contribution is vitamin C and folate. Pick a portion in the panel and it recalculates on the spot; the nutrient table further down moves with it.

Serving
×
How it is prepared

Drawn from USDA FoodData Central, FDC 169910, 169091. No account, no upload, percentages against FDA Daily Values.

How many calories does mango have?

1 mango supplies 202 calories, which scales to 60 per 100 g. Each serving listed underneath was weighed by USDA rather than estimated.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 cup pieces165991.4250.6
1 fruit3362022.8501.3
100 g100600.8150.4

How much protein does mango provide?

There are 2.8 g of protein in 1 mango, or 6 percent of the 50 g the FDA uses as a daily reference. There is next to no protein in mango; nearly all of its energy is carbohydrate.

The calorie breakdown runs 5 percent protein to 5 percent fat to 90 percent carbohydrate. Functionally, that is mostly a carbohydrate.

Mango calories by preparation

To keep it fair, all figures are for 336 g.

PreparationCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)What it involves
Raw mango2022.81.3Nothing added
Dried mango1,0728.24Water removed, sugar added

Choosing and using mango

This stone fruit comes in several varieties, from stringy, tart green specimens to smooth, sweet yellow and red cultivars like Alphonso or Kent. Avoid judging ripeness by skin colour alone. Sniff the stem end for a fragrant, sweet aroma. The flesh should yield slightly to gentle thumb pressure without feeling mushy.

High heat caramelises the natural sugars in mango, softening the flesh quickly. If cooked too long, it collapses into a purée. The biggest mistake is trying to peel the fruit before cutting. Instead, slice the cheeks away from the flat central stone, score the flesh in a grid, and press the skin to turn it inside out.

Raw mango pairs with lime, chilli, and salt in Mexican street snacks, or fish sauce and peanuts in Thai salads. Cooked, it forms the base of Indian chutneys. Match the sweet flesh with rich meats like duck or pork, which cut through the dense tropical sweetness.

Micronutrients in mango

Top of the list for 1 mango: 136 percent of a day’s vitamin C, 36 percent of a day’s folate, 24 percent of a day’s vitamin B6. The remaining nutrients are tabulated underneath and update live.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

14 g of the 15 g of carbohydrate in 100 g is sugar. Eaten whole, it comes packaged with water and fibre, which slows the whole thing down.

How far mango goes in a day

Budget-wise, 1 mango costs 10 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and pays back 6 percent of the day’s protein. The TDEE calculator and macro calculator will tell you what those percentages look like against your own targets.

Three recipes built around mango

Each of these comes from the Calorie Counter Team, and each carries nutrition worked out from its ingredients’ USDA entries rather than estimated from the finished dish.

Mango and Lime Salsa

Side · Mexican

Mango and Lime Salsa

A fresh mango condiment mixed with onion, chilli, and lime juice.

15 min serves 4

53kcal
0.9gprotein
0.3gfat
13gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Fresh mango 300 g
  • Red onion 50 g
  • Fresh coriander 10 g
  • Red chilli 10 g
  • Lime juice 15 g
  • Table salt 2 g

Method

  1. Peel the mango and cut the flesh into 5-millimetre cubes.
  2. Finely chop the red onion, red chilli, and coriander leaves.
  3. Combine the mango, onion, chilli, and coriander in a medium bowl.
  4. Pour the lime juice over the mixture and add the salt.
  5. Stir the ingredients gently with a spoon until evenly combined.

Figures are per serving and come from 6 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Mango and Coconut Chia Pudding

Breakfast · British

Mango and Coconut Chia Pudding

A chilled breakfast pudding made with coconut milk, chia seeds, and fresh mango puree.

250 min serves 2

413kcal
6.6gprotein
32gfat
32gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Fresh mango 200 g
  • Canned coconut milk 240 g
  • Chia seeds 40 g
  • Maple syrup 15 g

Method

  1. Whisk the coconut milk, chia seeds, and maple syrup together in a bowl.
  2. Leave the mixture at room temperature for 10 minutes, then whisk again to prevent clumping.
  3. Cover the bowl and refrigerate for 4 hours until thick.
  4. Blend the mango flesh in a food processor until smooth.
  5. Layer the chia pudding and mango puree alternately into two glasses.

Per serving, from 4 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Chicken and Mango Curry

Dinner · Indian

Chicken and Mango Curry

A mild chicken curry cooked with coconut milk, spices, and fresh mango pieces.

30 min serves 3

368kcal
25gprotein
23gfat
19gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Fresh mango 250 g
  • Chicken breast 300 g
  • Coconut oil 15 g
  • Brown onion 100 g
  • Curry powder 8 g
  • Canned coconut milk 200 g
  • Table salt 3 g

Method

  1. Cut the chicken breast and mango flesh into 2-centimetre pieces.
  2. Heat the coconut oil in a frying pan over medium heat and fry the chopped onion for 5 minutes.
  3. Add the chicken and curry powder to the pan, cooking for 5 minutes until the chicken browns.
  4. Pour in the coconut milk, add the salt, and simmer gently for 10 minutes.
  5. Stir in the mango pieces and cook for a further 3 minutes until the mango is warm.

Per serving, from 7 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Mango as part of a meal

To see how mango adds up in a meal, here it is beside two ordinary companions, all three from USDA figures.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Mango1 fruit2022.8
Mozzarella1 oz856.3
Peanuts1 oz1617.3
Together44816

Mango beside its neighbours

Compared gram for gram, with the form of each food stated. Follow any link for that food’s full page.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
AvocadoRaw16028.515
CherriesRaw631.1160.2
KiwiRaw611.1150.5
MangoRaw600.8150.4
BlueberriesRaw570.7140.3
RaspberriesRaw521.2120.7
PlumRaw460.7110.3

Mango, asked and answered

How many calories are in 1 mango?

USDA measures 1 mango at 202 calories, or 60 calories for each 100 g. The record used is “Mangos, raw” (FDC 169910).

How much protein is in mango?

2.8 g in 1 mango, or 0.8 g per 100 g. That is 6 percent of the 50 g Daily Value.

Can you eat mango when trying to lose weight?

Weight change comes from the whole week’s intake. 1 mango contributes 202 calories and 2.8 g of protein (5 percent of its energy), useful alongside a protein source rather than as one.

How many carbs are in mango?

50 g in 1 mango, of which 5.4 g is fibre and 46 g is sugar.

How do you ripen a hard mango at home?

Place the mango in a paper bag at room temperature. The trapped natural gases will speed up ripening. Avoid plastic bags, which trap moisture and cause mould. Do not refrigerate until the fruit is fully ripe.

Can you eat the skin of a mango?

The skin is tough, bitter, and unpleasant to chew. It also contains organic compounds that can irritate the skin of your mouth. It is best to discard the peel entirely and only eat the sweet inner flesh.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.