← All foods

Dairy

Yogurt nutrition, in full.

1 container (6 oz) of yogurt is 107 calories and 8.9 g of protein. The record behind it is USDA’s “Yogurt, plain, low fat”. What it supplies in quantity is vitamin B12 and riboflavin. Choose how much you are eating and the panel does the arithmetic from there.

Serving
×

Figures: USDA FoodData Central, record 170886. Calculated in your browser; nothing is uploaded.

Yogurt calories by portion

1 container (6 oz) of yogurt is 107 calories. Per 100 g it is 63. USDA publishes the serving weights below, so these are measured portions rather than rounded guesses.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1/2 container (4 oz)113715.981.8
1 container (6 oz)1701078.9122.6
1 container (8 oz)22714312163.5
1 cup (8 fl oz)24515413173.8
100 g100635.371.6

How much protein does yogurt provide?

There are 8.9 g of protein in 1 container (6 oz) of yogurt, or 18 percent of the 50 g the FDA uses as a daily reference. 33 percent of the calories here are protein: a supporting role, and a decent one.

Divide its calories by source and you get 33 percent from protein, 22 percent from fat and 45 percent from carbohydrate.

Choosing and using yogurt

Yoghurt is milk fermented with specific bacterial cultures. Retailers sell it as thin runny liquids, thick strained varieties, or set in pots. Choose plain, unsweetened pots to control the flavour yourself. Avoid brands containing thickeners like gelatine or starch, which alter the natural texture. Check the label for live cultures.

Direct heat causes yoghurt to split and curdle into watery whey and grainy lumps. This separation is the most common kitchen error. To prevent this, whisk the yoghurt thoroughly before use. Fold it into hot sauces gently at the very end of cooking, after removing the pan from the heat source.

Cooks use yoghurt to cool spicy dishes and tenderise meat. In Indian kitchens, it forms the base of marinades and cool raitas. Middle Eastern cookery pairs it with roasted aubergines, garlic, and flatbreads. It also replaces cream in cold soups or acts as a base for cucumber dips.

The complete yogurt breakdown

1 container (6 oz) of yogurt delivers vitamin B12 at 40 percent of a day, riboflavin at 28 percent of a day, calcium at 24 percent of a day. Everything else USDA reports for it is in the table, scaled to your serving.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Where yogurt fits in a day

If you eat 2,000 calories a day, 1 container (6 oz) of yogurt accounts for 5 percent of them, and for 18 percent of the 50 g protein benchmark. To replace 2,000 with your real number, use the TDEE calculator; to turn that into targets, the macro calculator.

Three recipes built around yogurt

The Calorie Counter Team wrote these. Under every recipe the numbers are added up from the USDA record for each ingredient and split across the servings.

Yogurt Flatbreads

Side · British

Yogurt Flatbreads

Flatbreads made with self-raising flour and yogurt, cooked in a hot pan.

20 min serves 2

357kcal
11gprotein
6.9gfat
61gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Self-raising flour 150 g
  • Plain whole milk yogurt 150 g
  • Salt 3 g
  • Olive oil 10 g

Method

  1. Mix the flour, yogurt, and salt in a bowl to form a dough.
  2. Divide the dough into four equal pieces and roll each to a five-millimetre thickness.
  3. Heat the olive oil in a frying pan over medium heat.
  4. Cook each flatbread for two minutes on each side until lightly browned.

4 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

Yoghurt Flatbreads

Side · Mediterranean

Yoghurt Flatbreads

Two-ingredient flatbreads cooked on a hot griddle pan.

20 min serves 2

333kcal
15gprotein
3.5gfat
58gcarbs

Ingredients

  • self-raising flour 150 g
  • plain Greek yoghurt 150 g
  • fine salt 3 g
  • olive oil 5 g

Method

  1. Mix the flour, salt, and Greek yoghurt in a bowl to form a dough.
  2. Knead the dough on a lightly floured surface for two minutes until smooth.
  3. Divide the dough into four equal pieces and roll each into a circle five millimetres thick.
  4. Heat the olive oil in a frying pan over medium heat.
  5. Cook each flatbread for two minutes on each side until light brown patches appear.

4 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

Chilled Cucumber and Yoghurt Soup

Lunch · Eastern European

Chilled Cucumber and Yoghurt Soup

A chilled soup made with blended yoghurt, fresh cucumber, garlic, and dill.

75 min serves 2

208kcal
11gprotein
10gfat
19gcarbs

Ingredients

  • plain yoghurt 400 g
  • cucumber 200 g
  • garlic cloves 6 g
  • olive oil 14 g
  • fresh dill 5 g
  • fine salt 2 g

Method

  1. Peel the cucumber and grate it coarsely into a bowl.
  2. Squeeze the grated cucumber by hand to remove excess water.
  3. Whisk the yoghurt, olive oil, minced garlic, and salt together in a separate bowl.
  4. Stir the cucumber and chopped dill into the yoghurt mixture.
  5. Chill the soup in the refrigerator for one hour before serving.

6 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

One meal, costed: yogurt

A sample plate, not a prescription: yogurt plus two sides, each line sourced and the sum shown.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Yogurt1 container (6 oz)1078.9
Orange1 fruit621.2
Macadamia nuts1 oz (10-12 kernels)2042.2
Together37312

Dairy: where yogurt sits

All figures are for 100 g. Check the form column before comparing a raw food with a cooked one.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
ParmesanAs sold420281428
Heavy creamAs sold3402.82.836
Cottage cheeseAs sold84114.32.3
YogurtAs sold635.371.6
Greek yogurtAs sold61103.60.4
MilkAs sold613.24.83.3
Almond milkAs sold150.41.31

What people ask about yogurt

How many calories does 1 container (6 oz) of yogurt have?

USDA measures 1 container (6 oz) of yogurt at 107 calories, or 63 calories for each 100 g. The record used is “Yogurt, plain, low fat” (FDC 170886).

How much protein is in yogurt?

Per 100 g, yogurt contains 5.3 g of protein. 1 container (6 oz) of yogurt therefore gives 8.9 g, which is 18 percent of a 50 g day.

Does yogurt fit a calorie deficit?

No food causes or prevents weight loss on its own. The useful facts are that 1 container (6 oz) of yogurt is 107 calories with 8.9 g of protein, which makes 33 percent of its calories protein; useful alongside a protein source rather than as one.

Which nutrients is yogurt highest in?

The notable ones are vitamin B12 at 40 percent, riboflavin at 28 percent, calcium at 24 percent, measured per 1 container (6 oz) of yogurt. Everything else in the USDA record appears in the table on this page.

Why has watery liquid pooled on top of my yoghurt?

This liquid is whey, a natural part of milk. It separates during storage and transport when the gel structure is disturbed. You can stir it back into the yoghurt to restore the smooth texture, or drain it off.

Can I use yoghurt as a substitute for sour cream?

Yes, yoghurt makes an excellent substitute in cold preparations. For hot dishes, thick strained yoghurt works best. You should whisk in a little cornflour to help stabilise the mixture and prevent curdling when it combines with warm ingredients.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.