← All foods

Dairy

Greek yogurt nutrition, the complete picture.

For 1 container of Greek yogurt, count 95 calories. The protein in that portion is 16 g. The source is the USDA entry “Yogurt, Greek, plain, nonfat”. Where it earns its place is vitamin B12 and riboflavin. The selector beneath handles other portions, and the nutrient table responds to it.

Serving
×

Drawn from USDA FoodData Central, FDC 330137. No account, no upload, percentages against FDA Daily Values.

Greek yogurt calories by portion

1 container of Greek yogurt is 95 calories. Per 100 g it is 61. USDA publishes the serving weights below, so these are measured portions rather than rounded guesses.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 container15695165.70.6
100 g10061103.60.4

How much protein does greek yogurt provide?

Protein in 1 container of Greek yogurt comes to 16 g. Against the 50 g Daily Value, that covers 32 percent. Few foods beat it on density. 68 percent of the energy in greek yogurt is protein, so almost nothing else comes along for the ride.

By calories rather than by weight the split is 70 percent protein, 6 percent fat and 25 percent carbohydrate, so in practice it is a protein food rather than anything else.

What to know before you buy greek yogurt

Greek yogurt is yoghurt strained to remove liquid whey. This process leaves a thick, concentrated paste. Avoid pots containing added thickeners like starch, gelatin, or pectin. Look for tubs containing only milk and live cultures. Traditional styles are sold by creaminess, ranging from skimmed to whole milk varieties.

Direct heat causes this yoghurt to split. The curd separates from the liquid, leaving a grainy texture. To prevent curdling, stir it into hot sauces off the heat, or temper it by whisking in warm liquid beforehand. The main mistake is boiling the yoghurt, which destroys the smooth emulsion.

This thick yoghurt anchors Greek tzatziki and Turkish cacik, mixed with cucumber and garlic. In Indian cookery, it cools spicy curries and marinates meats. Bakers use its acidity to activate raising agents in breads, while pastry chefs spoon it alongside poached fruit to cut through sweetness.

Everything USDA measures in greek yogurt

Measured against FDA Daily Values, the strongest lines for 1 container of Greek yogurt are 46 percent of a day’s vitamin B12, 34 percent of a day’s riboflavin, 28 percent of a day’s selenium. Adjust the panel at the top and these rows recalculate.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Greek yogurt and your daily targets

Against the standard 2,000 calorie reference, 1 container of Greek yogurt takes up 5 percent of the energy and supplies 32 percent of the protein. For a figure that fits you, start with the TDEE calculator, then set grams with the macro calculator.

Greek yogurt recipes, with the numbers

From the Calorie Counter Team: three dishes built around greek yogurt, with per-serving nutrition calculated from the USDA data for every ingredient that goes in.

Greek Yoghurt and Oat Bowl

Breakfast · British

Greek Yoghurt and Oat Bowl

A cold breakfast bowl prepared the night before with oats, seeds, and Greek yoghurt.

480 min serves 2

184kcal
12gprotein
3.9gfat
26gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Greek yoghurt 150 g
  • Rolled oats 40 g
  • Whole milk 50 g
  • Chia seeds 10 g
  • Honey 15 g

Method

  1. Combine the rolled oats, chia seeds, and milk in a glass jar.
  2. Stir in the Greek yoghurt and honey until the mixture is uniform.
  3. Seal the jar and place it in the refrigerator for eight hours.
  4. Stir the mixture once before serving cold.

Figures are per serving and come from 5 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Baked Yoghurt Marinade Chicken

Dinner · Middle Eastern

Baked Yoghurt Marinade Chicken

Chicken thighs coated in a spiced Greek yoghurt marinade and baked in the oven.

160 min serves 2

384kcal
50gprotein
16gfat
6.2gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Boneless skinless chicken thighs 400 g
  • Greek yoghurt 200 g
  • Lemon juice 15 g
  • Olive oil 15 g
  • Garlic cloves 10 g
  • Salt 4 g
  • Ground cumin 3 g

Method

  1. Whisk the Greek yoghurt, lemon juice, olive oil, minced garlic, salt, and cumin in a bowl.
  2. Coat the chicken thighs thoroughly in the yoghurt mixture.
  3. Cover the bowl and marinate in the refrigerator for two hours.
  4. Heat the oven to 200 degrees Celsius.
  5. Transfer the chicken and marinade to a baking dish and bake for 35 minutes until cooked through.

Built from 7 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Cucumber Mint Tzatziki

Side · Greek

Cucumber Mint Tzatziki

A chilled cucumber and Greek yoghurt dip seasoned with fresh mint and garlic.

75 min serves 2

135kcal
14gprotein
5.6gfat
7.9gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Greek yoghurt 250 g
  • Cucumber 150 g
  • Salt 3 g
  • Olive oil 10 g
  • Fresh mint 5 g
  • Garlic 3 g

Method

  1. Grate the cucumber and squeeze it in a clean cloth to remove excess water.
  2. Combine the grated cucumber, Greek yoghurt, olive oil, minced garlic, and salt in a bowl.
  3. Chop the fresh mint leaves and stir them into the yoghurt mixture.
  4. Refrigerate the mixture for one hour before serving.

Built from 6 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

A plate built around greek yogurt

One way to build a meal around greek yogurt, costed from the same records. Substitute freely; the method carries over.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Greek yogurt1 container9516
Banana1 medium1051.3
Macadamia nuts1 oz (10-12 kernels)2042.2
Together40420

Greek yogurt against other dairy

Here is how greek yogurt sits among its neighbours per 100 g; the form column keeps raw and cooked apart.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
ParmesanAs sold420281428
Heavy creamAs sold3402.82.836
Cottage cheeseAs sold84114.32.3
YogurtAs sold635.371.6
Greek yogurtAs sold61103.60.4
MilkAs sold613.24.83.3
Almond milkAs sold150.41.31

Common questions on greek yogurt

How many calories are in 1 container of Greek yogurt?

1 container of Greek yogurt is 95 calories. That comes from the USDA record “Yogurt, Greek, plain, nonfat” (FDC 330137), which is 61 calories per 100 g.

How much protein is in greek yogurt?

Per 100 g, greek yogurt contains 10 g of protein. 1 container of Greek yogurt therefore gives 16 g, which is 32 percent of a 50 g day.

Is greek yogurt good for weight loss?

That depends on the rest of the day, not on greek yogurt. For planning: 1 container of Greek yogurt is 95 calories and 16 g of protein, 68 percent protein by energy, which is a favourable trade when calories are tight.

What is greek yogurt a good source of?

1 container of Greek yogurt is strongest in vitamin B12 at 46 percent, riboflavin at 34 percent, selenium at 28 percent. Other nutrients are present in smaller amounts and are listed in the profile table.

Can Greek yogurt be frozen?

Freezing changes the texture of this yoghurt. The water separates from the milk solids during thawing, leaving a grainy, watery mess. Frozen yoghurt is best reserved for baking rather than raw eating, as whisking will not restore the original creamy texture.

How does Greek yogurt differ from regular yogurt?

Regular yoghurt retains its liquid whey, making it runny. Greek yoghurt undergoes thorough straining to remove this whey. This filtration yields a denser, concentrated product with a tart flavour profile and a spreadable consistency that holds its shape.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.