← All foods

Fruit

Pomegranate nutrition, down to the gram.

1 pomegranate is 234 calories and 4.7 g of protein. Those numbers describe “Pomegranates, raw” in USDA FoodData Central. Its real contribution is vitamin K and vitamin C. The selector beneath handles other portions, and the nutrient table responds to it.

Serving
×

USDA FoodData Central record 169134 supply every value here. The calculation happens in this page.

The calorie count for pomegranate

The short answer is 234 calories for 1 pomegranate. By weight that is 83 per 100 g, and the table gives the other common portions.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1/2 cup arils (seed/juice sacs)87721.5161
1 pomegranate2822344.7533.3
100 g100831.7191.2

What pomegranate offers in protein

There are 4.7 g of protein in 1 pomegranate, or 9 percent of the 50 g the FDA uses as a daily reference. Pomegranate is not a protein food in any sense. What it supplies is carbohydrate.

By calories rather than by weight the split is 7 percent protein, 11 percent fat and 81 percent carbohydrate, so in practice it is mostly a carbohydrate rather than anything else.

Kitchen notes on pomegranate

Pomegranates are woody shrubs producing large, leathery red fruit filled with juice-covered seeds called arils. They are sold whole, or as pre-packaged extracted seeds, molasses, and bottled juice. Choose whole fruits that feel heavy for their size, with firm, leathery skin that is flattened rather than round.

Applying heat dulls the bright, tart flavour of pomegranate arils and turns their vibrant red colour to a dull brown. The juice scorches easily if boiled too hard when reducing it to syrup. The most common mistake is hitting the fruit with a spoon to release seeds, which bruises them.

The tart arils provide acidity and texture when scattered over Middle Eastern aubergine dishes or Persian walnut stews. The juice makes sharp glazes for roasted duck or lamb. In Indian cooking, dried seeds called anardana add sourness to spice rubs and legume dishes.

Micronutrients in pomegranate

1 pomegranate delivers vitamin K at 39 percent of a day, vitamin C at 32 percent of a day, folate at 27 percent of a day. Everything else USDA reports for it is in the table, scaled to your serving.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

There are 4 g of fibre in 100 g, roughly 14 percent of the daily figure.

14 g of the 19 g of carbohydrate in 100 g is sugar. Eaten whole, it comes packaged with water and fibre, which slows the whole thing down.

How far pomegranate goes in a day

1 pomegranate uses 12 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and returns 9 percent of the protein reference. Your own budget is probably not 2,000; the TDEE calculator works it out, and the macro calculator splits it into protein, carbs and fat.

Using pomegranate: three recipes

Each of these comes from the Calorie Counter Team, and each carries nutrition worked out from its ingredients’ USDA entries rather than estimated from the finished dish.

Pomegranate and Lentil Salad

Lunch · Mediterranean

Pomegranate and Lentil Salad

A cold salad combining cooked brown lentils and fresh pomegranate seeds with a simple lemon dressing.

30 min serves 2

308kcal
14gprotein
9gfat
47gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Brown lentils 100 g
  • Pomegranate arils 150 g
  • Olive oil 15 g
  • Lemon juice 15 g
  • Fresh flat leaf parsley 10 g
  • Table salt 3 g

Method

  1. Boil the lentils in 400g of water for 20 minutes until tender, then drain and cool.
  2. Whisk the olive oil, lemon juice, and salt in a medium bowl.
  3. Add the cooled lentils, pomegranate arils, and chopped parsley to the bowl.
  4. Stir the ingredients until they are evenly coated with the dressing.

Built from 6 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Pomegranate Glazed Chicken Thighs

Dinner · Middle Eastern

Pomegranate Glazed Chicken Thighs

Pan-seared chicken thighs simmered in a reduced pomegranate juice glaze.

25 min serves 2

385kcal
40gprotein
16gfat
18gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Boneless skinless chicken thighs 400 g
  • Pomegranate juice 250 g
  • Olive oil 15 g
  • Garlic cloves 10 g
  • Table salt 4 g
  • Black pepper 2 g

Method

  1. Season the chicken thighs with the salt and black pepper on all sides.
  2. Heat the olive oil in a frying pan over medium heat and brown the chicken for 5 minutes on each side.
  3. Add the minced garlic and pomegranate juice to the pan, bringing the liquid to a boil.
  4. Simmer for 12 minutes until the juice reduces to a thick glaze and the chicken is fully cooked.

Summed from 6 USDA records and divided by servings. Heat alters weight and a few nutrients, so read it as a close figure.

Pomegranate and Yogurt Breakfast Bowl

Breakfast · British

Pomegranate and Yogurt Breakfast Bowl

A breakfast bowl of Greek yogurt topped with toasted oats, sunflower seeds, and pomegranate arils.

10 min serves 1

461kcal
30gprotein
9.7gfat
67gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Plain Greek yogurt 200 g
  • Pomegranate arils 100 g
  • Rolled oats 40 g
  • Honey 15 g
  • Sunflower seed kernels 10 g

Method

  1. Toast the rolled oats and sunflower seeds in a dry frying pan over medium heat for 3 minutes.
  2. Spoon the Greek yogurt into a serving bowl.
  3. Stir half of the pomegranate arils into the yogurt.
  4. Top with the toasted oats, seeds, remaining pomegranate arils, and drizzle with the honey.

5 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

What a meal with pomegranate adds up to

A worked example, every line from the same USDA data as the table above. Swap any of it; the arithmetic is the point, not the menu.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Pomegranate1 pomegranate2344.7
Mozzarella1 oz856.3
Pecans1 oz (19 halves)1962.6
Together51514

How pomegranate compares with similar foods

Compared gram for gram, with the form of each food stated. Follow any link for that food’s full page.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
BananaRaw891.1230.3
PomegranateRaw831.7191.2
FigRaw740.8190.3
GrapesRaw690.7180.2
MangoRaw600.8150.4
StrawberriesRaw320.77.70.3
LemonRaw291.19.30.3

Questions about pomegranate

How many calories does 1 pomegranate have?

USDA measures 1 pomegranate at 234 calories, or 83 calories for each 100 g. The record used is “Pomegranates, raw” (FDC 169134).

How much protein is in pomegranate?

1 pomegranate has 4.7 g of protein. By weight that is 1.7 g per 100 g, and the serving covers 9 percent of the Daily Value.

Does pomegranate fit a calorie deficit?

It can fit any calorie target; no single food decides the outcome. What matters here is that 1 pomegranate costs 234 calories and returns 4.7 g of protein, so 8 percent of its energy is protein — so pair it with something that carries more protein.

Is pomegranate high in carbs?

Expect 53 g of carbs from 1 pomegranate, including 11 g of fibre and 39 g of sugar.

How do you open a pomegranate without making a mess?

Score the leather skin around the middle, pull the sections apart, and submerge them in a bowl of water. Gently nudge the seeds free with your fingers; the heavy seeds sink while the bitter white pith floats to the top.

How should fresh pomegranate seeds be stored?

Keep extracted seeds in an airtight container in the fridge, where they stay fresh for a short period. For longer storage, spread them on a tray to freeze solid before transferring them to a bag, which prevents clumping.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.