← All foods

Fruit

Strawberries nutrition, by the piece and by the cup.

The number most people want first: 1 cup of whole strawberries holds 46 calories, alongside 1 g of protein. Those numbers describe “Strawberries, raw” in USDA FoodData Central. It is a strong source of vitamin C. Change the amount below for your own portion. The panel and the nutrient breakdown both update.

Serving
×

Figures: USDA FoodData Central, record 167762. Calculated in your browser; nothing is uploaded.

How many calories are in strawberries?

USDA puts 1 cup of whole strawberries at 46 calories and 100 g at 32. Other household measures follow, each with its weighed gram figure.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 small7200.50
1 medium1240.10.90
1 large1860.11.40.1
1 extra large2790.22.10.1
1 cup, whole144461110.4
1 serving147471110.4
1 cup, halves152491120.5
1 cup, sliced166531.1130.5
1 cup, pureed232741.6180.7
1 pint as purchased3571142.4271.1
100 g100320.77.70.3

What strawberries offers in protein

The protein count for 1 cup of whole strawberries is 1 g, equal to 2 percent of the Daily Value. Strawberries carries almost no protein. It earns its place in a day through carbohydrate, not through protein.

Of every 100 calories, 7 come from protein, 7 from fat and 85 from carbohydrate.

Strawberries in the kitchen

Look for bright red fruit with the green leafy caps still firmly attached. Avoid punnets with stained bottoms, which suggest crushed, mouldy berries underneath. Strawberries do not ripen after picking, so pale green or white shoulders will remain sour. Imported berries are often bred for transport, whilst local summer crops offer better fragrance.

Washing strawberries before hulling is essential, or water enters the cavity and dilutes the flavour. Cooking softens their structure quickly, turning them to compote. The common error is boiling them too long when making jam, which darkens the bright red colour and destroys the fresh, bright scent. Gentle heat preserves their shape best.

Raw strawberries pair naturally with dairy, such as clotted cream or double cream. In Italian kitchens, a splash of balsamic vinegar coaxes out their sweetness. They can also be macerated with a little sugar and black pepper, or folded into cold summer puddings alongside other red soft fruits.

Strawberries: the full nutrient profile

1 cup of whole strawberries delivers 94 percent of a day’s vitamin C. Everything else USDA reports for it is in the table, scaled to your serving.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

It carries 2 g of fibre per 100 g, about 7 percent of a day.

Strawberries and your daily targets

On a 2,000 calorie day, 1 cup of whole strawberries is 2 percent of the budget and 2 percent of the protein Daily Value. Whether that is a lot depends on your own numbers rather than on 2,000: the TDEE calculator gives you what you burn, and the macro calculator turns a target into grams.

Three ways to use strawberries

From the Calorie Counter Team: three dishes built around strawberries, with per-serving nutrition calculated from the USDA data for every ingredient that goes in.

Strawberry and Spinach Salad

Side · British

Strawberry and Spinach Salad

A salad of raw spinach, sliced strawberries and crumbled goat's cheese with a balsamic dressing.

10 min serves 2

185kcal
7.5gprotein
14gfat
8.4gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 100g baby spinach 100 g
  • 150g fresh strawberries 150 g
  • 60g goat's cheese 60 g
  • 15g olive oil 15 g
  • 10g balsamic vinegar 10 g
  • 1g salt 1 g

Method

  1. Wash and dry the spinach and strawberries.
  2. Slice the strawberries into 5-millimetre rounds and crumble the goat's cheese.
  3. Whisk the olive oil, balsamic vinegar and salt together in a bowl.
  4. Combine the spinach, strawberries and goat's cheese in a serving dish.
  5. Pour the dressing over the salad and toss gently to coat.

Nutrition per serving, calculated across 6 USDA ingredient records. Expect small differences once cooked.

Strawberry and Oat Porridge

Breakfast · British

Strawberry and Oat Porridge

Oat porridge cooked with whole milk, sliced strawberries and a small amount of granulated sugar.

12 min serves 2

302kcal
11gprotein
7.7gfat
49gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 80g rolled oats 80 g
  • 200g fresh strawberries 200 g
  • 300g whole milk 300 g
  • 100g tap water 100 g
  • 15g granulated sugar 15 g

Method

  1. Hull the strawberries and slice them in half.
  2. Combine the oats, milk, water and sugar in a saucepan.
  3. Simmer the mixture over medium heat for 5 minutes while stirring.
  4. Add the strawberries to the saucepan.
  5. Cook for a further 3 minutes until the fruit softens.
  6. Divide the porridge into two bowls and serve.

Per serving, from 5 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Strawberry Balsamic Chicken

Dinner · British

Strawberry Balsamic Chicken

Pan-seared chicken breasts served with a warm sauce made from fresh strawberries and balsamic vinegar.

20 min serves 2

292kcal
34gprotein
12gfat
9.9gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 300g chicken breast 300 g
  • 150g fresh strawberries 150 g
  • 45g balsamic vinegar 45 g
  • 15g olive oil 15 g
  • 3g fresh rosemary 3 g
  • 3g salt 3 g

Method

  1. Season the chicken breasts on both sides with the salt.
  2. Heat the olive oil in a frying pan over medium-high heat.
  3. Sear the chicken for 6 minutes on each side until cooked through.
  4. Remove the chicken from the pan and add the chopped strawberries, balsamic vinegar and rosemary.
  5. Simmer the sauce for 4 minutes until the liquid thickens.
  6. Spoon the strawberry sauce over the chicken breasts to serve.

6 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

One meal, costed: strawberries

To see how strawberries adds up in a meal, here it is beside two ordinary companions, all three from USDA figures.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Strawberries1 cup, whole461
Greek yogurt1 container9516
Cashews1 oz1575.2
Together29822

Strawberries beside its neighbours

Same weight for every row, 100 g, so differences are not portion effects. The form column shows whether a row is raw, cooked or as sold.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
PrunesDried2402.2640.4
KiwiRaw611.1150.5
PineappleRaw500.5130.1
CantaloupeRaw340.88.20.2
StrawberriesRaw320.77.70.3
GrapefruitRaw300.67.50.1
LimeRaw300.7110.2

Questions about strawberries

How many calories does 1 cup of whole strawberries have?

The USDA figure is 46 calories, or 32 per 100 g. It is taken from the record “Strawberries, raw”, FDC 167762.

Is there much protein in strawberries?

1 g in 1 cup of whole strawberries, or 0.7 g per 100 g. That is 2 percent of the 50 g Daily Value.

Is strawberries good for weight loss?

It can fit any calorie target; no single food decides the outcome. What matters here is that 1 cup of whole strawberries costs 46 calories and returns 1 g of protein, so 8 percent of its energy is protein — useful alongside a protein source rather than as one.

How many carbs are in strawberries?

1 cup of whole strawberries contains 11 g of carbohydrate. Fibre makes up 2.9 g of that and sugar 7 g.

Should strawberries be stored in the fridge?

Keep them unwashed in a shallow container in the fridge, ideally lined with paper towels to absorb dampness. Only wash them immediately before eating. Cold temperatures slow down mould growth, but bring them to room temperature before serving for the best aroma.

Why are some strawberries hollow in the middle?

This gap is a natural growth pattern called hollow heart. It happens when fluctuating weather speeds up the growth of the outer flesh before the inner core can catch up. The fruit remains entirely safe to eat and cook with.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.