← All foods

Fruit

Avocado nutrition, by the piece and by the cup.

1 avocado is 322 calories and 4 g of protein. Specifically, this is the USDA record “Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties”. Where it earns its place is folate and vitamin K. The selector beneath handles other portions, and the nutrient table responds to it.

Serving
×

Every value traces to USDA FoodData Central (171705); Daily Values follow the FDA label rules.

How many calories are in avocado?

Count 322 calories for 1 avocado, or 160 for every 100 g. The portion weights in the table are USDA’s own measurements.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 serving508014.37.3
1 cup, sliced1462342.91221
1 cup, cubes15024031322
1 avocado20132241729
1 cup, pureed2303684.62034
100 g10016028.515

How much protein is in avocado?

Expect 4 g of protein from 1 avocado, roughly 8 percent of a 50 g day. 5 percent of the energy in avocado is protein, which is too little to plan around.

Looked at as a share of calories: carbohydrate 20 percent, fat 76 percent, protein 5 percent.

Kitchen notes on avocado

This pear-shaped fruit has a central large stone and oily green flesh. Most shops sell the pebbly, dark Hass variety or the smooth, green-skinned Fuerte. Choose specimens that yield to gentle thumb pressure at the stalk end. Avoid fruits with hollow-feeling skins or deep soft patches, which indicate bruising.

Raw flesh browns quickly when exposed to air. Acid slows this discolouration. Heat alters the delicate oils, turning the flesh bitter and watery, so cooks rarely boil or bake them. The most common error is scraping too close to the skin, which can introduce a bitter, fibrous taste to your dish.

Mash the flesh with lime, salt, and chilli for Mexican guacamole, or slice it onto toasted sourdough with poached eggs. It pairs well with crab, bacon, and tomatoes. In Brazilian kitchens, cooks blend the ripe flesh with milk and sugar to create a sweet, chilled dessert beverage.

Avocado: the full nutrient profile

Top of the list for 1 avocado: folate at 41 percent of a day, vitamin K at 35 percent of a day, vitamin B6 at 30 percent of a day. The remaining nutrients are tabulated underneath and update live.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Avocado packs 6.7 g of fibre into 100 g, covering 24 percent of what the label rules call a day’s worth.

Where avocado fits in a day

Against the standard 2,000 calorie reference, 1 avocado takes up 16 percent of the energy and supplies 8 percent of the protein. For a figure that fits you, start with the TDEE calculator, then set grams with the macro calculator.

Three ways to use avocado

Written by the Calorie Counter Team. The nutrition under each one is not an estimate: every ingredient is matched to its USDA FoodData Central record and the totals are summed from those, then divided by the servings.

Baked Egg in Avocado

Breakfast · British

Baked Egg in Avocado

Baked avocado halves filled with whole eggs and seasoned with salt and black pepper.

20 min serves 2

233kcal
8.3gprotein
19gfat
9.2gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 1 large avocado 200 g
  • 2 large eggs 100 g
  • Salt 1 g
  • Black pepper 1 g

Method

  1. Heat the oven to 200 degrees Celsius.
  2. Cut the avocado in half and remove the stone.
  3. Scoop out 15 grams of flesh from each half to make room for the egg.
  4. Place the halves in a baking dish and crack one egg into each cavity.
  5. Bake for 15 minutes until the egg whites are set.
  6. Season with the salt and black pepper before serving.

Per serving, from 4 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Avocado and Chickpea Salad

Lunch · Mediterranean

Avocado and Chickpea Salad

A cold salad combining cubed avocado and canned chickpeas with a lemon and olive oil dressing.

10 min serves 2

364kcal
11gprotein
22gfat
37gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 1 large avocado 150 g
  • Drained canned chickpeas 240 g
  • Olive oil 14 g
  • Lemon juice 15 g
  • Fresh coriander 10 g
  • Salt 2 g

Method

  1. Cut the avocado flesh into 2-centimetre cubes.
  2. Combine the avocado, drained chickpeas, and chopped coriander in a bowl.
  3. Whisk the olive oil, lemon juice, and salt in a small cup.
  4. Pour the dressing over the salad ingredients.
  5. Toss the mixture gently with a spoon to combine without mashing the avocado.

6 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

Avocado Pasta Sauce

Dinner · Italian

Avocado Pasta Sauce

Spaghetti tossed in a smooth sauce made from blended avocado, garlic, and basil.

15 min serves 2

523kcal
14gprotein
19gfat
75gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Dry spaghetti 180 g
  • 1 large avocado 150 g
  • Garlic cloves 6 g
  • Lemon juice 15 g
  • Olive oil 14 g
  • Fresh basil 10 g
  • Salt 3 g

Method

  1. Boil the spaghetti in salted water for 10 minutes, then drain and reserve 50 millilitres of the cooking water.
  2. Place the avocado flesh, garlic, lemon juice, olive oil, basil, and salt into a food processor.
  3. Blend the ingredients for 1 minute until the mixture forms a smooth paste.
  4. Combine the hot spaghetti, avocado paste, and reserved cooking water in the saucepan.
  5. Stir the pasta over low heat for 1 minute until the sauce coats the strands.

Per serving, from 7 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Putting avocado on a plate

One way to build a meal around avocado, costed from the same records. Substitute freely; the method carries over.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Avocado1 avocado3224
Cottage cheese1 cup18524
Almonds1 oz (23 whole kernels)1646
Together67134

Avocado against other fruit

Per 100 g, each in the form its own page leads with; the second column says which.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
AvocadoRaw16028.515
OlivesCanned1160.8611
BananaRaw891.1230.3
PomegranateRaw831.7191.2
FigRaw740.8190.3
KiwiRaw611.1150.5
CranberriesRaw460.5120.1

What people ask about avocado

How many calories are in 1 avocado?

USDA measures 1 avocado at 322 calories, or 160 calories for each 100 g. The record used is “Avocados, raw, all commercial varieties” (FDC 171705).

How much protein is in avocado?

Per 100 g, avocado contains 2 g of protein. 1 avocado therefore gives 4 g, which is 8 percent of a 50 g day.

Is avocado good for weight loss?

That depends on the rest of the day, not on avocado. For planning: 1 avocado is 322 calories and 4 g of protein, 5 percent protein by energy, which means it needs a protein-rich partner on the plate.

How much carbohydrate does avocado contain?

Expect 17 g of carbs from 1 avocado, including 13 g of fibre and 1.3 g of sugar.

How do you speed up the ripening of an avocado?

Place the unripe fruit in a paper bag with a banana. The trapped natural gases encourage ripening. Keep the bag at room temperature, out of direct sunlight, checking the softness daily until the flesh yields slightly.

Can you freeze leftover avocado?

Yes, but freeze it puréed rather than sliced. Mash the flesh with a splash of lemon juice to prevent browning, pack it tightly into an airtight container, and freeze. Use it for dips after thawing.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.