← All foods

Nuts and seeds

Flaxseed nutrition, small servings, real numbers.

1 tbsp of whole flaxseed is 55 calories and 1.9 g of protein. USDA files this under “Seeds, flaxseed”, and that is the record used here. Set the serving below and the panel works it out, with the full nutrient table following your choice.

Serving
×

Numbers come from USDA FoodData Central record 169414 and are worked out locally, with no sign-up.

How many calories does flaxseed have?

The short answer is 55 calories for 1 tbsp of whole flaxseed. By weight that is 534 per 100 g, and the table gives the other common portions.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 tsp, ground2.5130.50.71.1
1 tsp, whole3.4180.611.4
1 tbsp, ground7371.323
1 tbsp, whole10551.934.3
1 cup, whole168897314971
100 g100534182942

What flaxseed offers in protein

Expect 1.9 g of protein from 1 tbsp of whole flaxseed, roughly 4 percent of a 50 g day. Only 14 percent of its calories come from protein, so treat flaxseed as something you eat for other reasons and count the protein as a bonus.

By calories rather than by weight the split is 13 percent protein, 67 percent fat and 20 percent carbohydrate, so in practice it is mostly a fat rather than anything else.

What to know before you buy flaxseed

Flaxseed, also called linseed, comes from a blue-flowered crop. You can buy these small, glossy seeds whole or pre-ground. They are sold in golden and brown varieties. Choose whole seeds for freshness, as the oil inside spoils quickly once the shell is broken. Look for sealed, opaque packaging.

When mixed with water, ground flaxseed swells and forms a thick gel. This gel mimics egg whites in baking. Toasting whole seeds over dry heat coaxes out a warm, nutty aroma. The most common mistake is baking with rancid seeds or using whole seeds where ground ones are needed for binding.

Stir ground flaxseed into morning porridge or yoghurt. It adds a subtle nuttiness to British breads and flapjacks. In German baking, it often coats the crust of rye loaves. You can also whisk the ground seeds with water to bind vegan cakes and biscuits instead of eggs.

The complete flaxseed breakdown

Flaxseed spreads its micronutrients thinly. Every value USDA reports is listed, tied to your chosen portion.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Fibre is a genuine strength: 27 g in every 100 g, which is 98 percent of the Daily Value.

Flaxseed against a daily budget

Against the standard 2,000 calorie reference, 1 tbsp of whole flaxseed takes up 3 percent of the energy and supplies 4 percent of the protein. For a figure that fits you, start with the TDEE calculator, then set grams with the macro calculator.

Three ways to use flaxseed

Written by the Calorie Counter Team. The nutrition under each one is not an estimate: every ingredient is matched to its USDA FoodData Central record and the totals are summed from those, then divided by the servings.

Flaxseed and Oat Porridge

Breakfast · British

Flaxseed and Oat Porridge

A hot breakfast dish combining rolled oats and ground flaxseed cooked in milk and water.

10 min serves 2

322kcal
13gprotein
14gfat
38gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Rolled oats 80 g
  • Ground flaxseed 30 g
  • Whole milk 300 g
  • Water 200 g
  • Salt 2 g

Method

  1. Combine the rolled oats, ground flaxseed, whole milk, water, and salt in a saucepan.
  2. Place the saucepan over medium heat and bring the liquid to a simmer.
  3. Reduce the heat to low and cook for 5 minutes, stirring constantly.
  4. Divide the porridge into two bowls and serve warm.

Summed from 5 USDA records and divided by servings. Heat alters weight and a few nutrients, so read it as a close figure.

Flaxseed Beef Meatballs

Dinner · British

Flaxseed Beef Meatballs

Beef meatballs bound with hydrated ground flaxseed and pan-fried.

25 min serves 3

499kcal
36gprotein
37gfat
4.4gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Ground beef 500 g
  • Ground flaxseed 40 g
  • Water 60 g
  • One large egg 50 g
  • Salt 6 g
  • Dried oregano 2 g
  • Olive oil 15 g

Method

  1. Whisk the ground flaxseed and water in a bowl and let sit for 5 minutes.
  2. Combine the beef, egg, salt, oregano, and the flaxseed mixture in a large bowl.
  3. Shape the mixture into 12 equally sized balls.
  4. Heat the olive oil in a frying pan over medium heat.
  5. Fry the meatballs for 12 minutes, turning regularly, until cooked through.

7 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

Flaxseed Flatbread

Side · British

Flaxseed Flatbread

A pliable, low-carbohydrate flatbread made with ground flaxseed and boiling water.

20 min serves 1

311kcal
9.1gprotein
26gfat
14gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 50g ground flaxseed 50 g
  • 120g boiling water 120 g
  • 2g salt 2 g
  • 5g olive oil 5 g

Method

  1. Whisk the ground flaxseed and salt together in a medium bowl.
  2. Pour the boiling water into the bowl and stir until a thick dough forms.
  3. Let the dough rest for 5 minutes to allow the flaxseed to absorb the liquid.
  4. Roll the dough between two sheets of baking paper to a thickness of 2 millimetres.
  5. Cook the flatbread in a dry frying pan over medium heat for 3 minutes on each side.

Per serving, from 4 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Flaxseed as part of a meal

One way to build a meal around flaxseed, costed from the same records. Substitute freely; the method carries over.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Flaxseed1 tbsp, whole551.9
Raspberries1 cup641.5
Greek yogurt1 container9516
Together21419

Flaxseed or something else?

All figures are for 100 g. Check the form column before comparing a raw food with a cooked one.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
WalnutsAs sold654151465
AlmondsAs sold579212250
Pumpkin seedsRoasted574301549
PistachiosRaw560202745
CashewsRaw553183044
Hemp seedsAs sold553328.749
FlaxseedAs sold534182942

Common questions on flaxseed

How many calories does 1 tbsp of whole flaxseed have?

1 tbsp of whole flaxseed is 55 calories. That comes from the USDA record “Seeds, flaxseed” (FDC 169414), which is 534 calories per 100 g.

How much protein is in flaxseed?

Per 100 g, flaxseed contains 18 g of protein. 1 tbsp of whole flaxseed therefore gives 1.9 g, which is 4 percent of a 50 g day.

Can you eat flaxseed when trying to lose weight?

Weight change comes from the whole week’s intake. 1 tbsp of whole flaxseed contributes 55 calories and 1.9 g of protein (14 percent of its energy), which means it needs a protein-rich partner on the plate.

How should I store flaxseed to keep it fresh?

Store whole flaxseed in a sealed container in a cool, dark cupboard. Keep ground flaxseed in the freezer. Exposure to air, light and warmth makes the oils go bitter and rancid very quickly.

Can I grind flaxseed at home?

Yes, grinding whole seeds at home is straightforward. Use a clean coffee grinder or a small food processor. Grind only what you need for your recipe, as freshly ground seed has the best flavour and does not spoil as quickly.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.