← All foods

Nuts and seeds

Cashews nutrition, where a spoonful counts.

The number most people want first: 1 oz of cashews holds 157 calories, alongside 5.2 g of protein. In USDA’s database this is “Nuts, cashew nuts, raw”. Change the way it is prepared and an identical weight swings from 553 up to 574 calories per 100 g. Use the selector that follows to match your own portion; the panel and the nutrient table track it.

Serving
×
How it is prepared

Every value traces to USDA FoodData Central (170162, 170571); Daily Values follow the FDA label rules.

Calories in cashews, serving by serving

At 553 calories per 100 g, 1 oz of cashews comes to 157. The weights shown for each portion come straight from the USDA record.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 oz281575.28.612
100 g100553183044

Cashews and its protein content

The protein count for 1 oz of cashews is 5.2 g, equal to 10 percent of the Daily Value. 13 percent of the energy in cashews is protein, which is too little to plan around.

By calories rather than by weight the split is 12 percent protein, 67 percent fat and 21 percent carbohydrate, so in practice it is mostly a fat rather than anything else.

Does the method change cashews?

The cheapest way to eat cashews, in calorie terms, is raw at 553 per 100 g. Roasted costs 574, which is 4 percent more, because of water leaving, which concentrates everything that remains.

Each line compares 28 g of cashews, prepared a different way.

PreparationCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)What it involves
Raw cashews1575.212Nothing added
Roasted cashews1634.313Dry heat, no added fat

Cashews in the kitchen

Cashews are kidney-shaped seeds harvested from tropical trees. They are always sold shelled, either raw or roasted, as whole kernels or broken pieces. Look for plump, pale ivory kernels. Avoid any that look yellow, shrivelled or dusty, as these signs suggest age, poor storage and rancidity.

Raw cashews soften when soaked in water, blending into a smooth paste. When dry-roasting them in a pan, watch them constantly. They burn quickly due to their natural oils. The most common mistake is leaving them unattended on the heat, which turns their sweet creaminess bitter.

Stir these kernels into South Asian curries and stir-fries for texture. They pair well with ginger, garlic and soy sauce. Alternatively, blend soaked cashews with yeast and water to make dairy-free sauces, or grind them into a rich nut butter to spread on toast.

Vitamins and minerals in cashews

Top of the list for 1 oz of cashews: magnesium (20 percent of the Daily Value), zinc (15 percent of the Daily Value). The remaining nutrients are tabulated underneath and update live.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

It carries 3.3 g of fibre per 100 g, about 12 percent of a day.

Cashews against a daily budget

1 oz of cashews uses 8 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and returns 10 percent of the protein reference. Your own budget is probably not 2,000; the TDEE calculator works it out, and the macro calculator splits it into protein, carbs and fat.

Three recipes built around cashews

Each of these comes from the Calorie Counter Team, and each carries nutrition worked out from its ingredients’ USDA entries rather than estimated from the finished dish.

Cashew Herb Spread

Snack · British

Cashew Herb Spread

A spreadable paste made from soaked cashews, lemon juice, and fresh chives.

25 min serves 4

210kcal
7gprotein
16gfat
12gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Raw cashews 150 g
  • Water 60 g
  • Lemon juice 15 g
  • Raw garlic 3 g
  • Table salt 2 g
  • Fresh chives 10 g

Method

  1. Place the cashews in a bowl and cover with boiling water.
  2. Leave the cashews to soak for 15 minutes, then drain them.
  3. Put the soaked cashews, 60g of water, lemon juice, garlic, and salt into a food processor.
  4. Blend the mixture for 3 minutes until smooth.
  5. Stir in the chopped chives by hand.

Figures are per serving and come from 6 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Stir-Fried Cashew Chicken

Dinner · Chinese

Stir-Fried Cashew Chicken

A stir-fry combining chicken breast, toasted cashew nuts, and spring onions in a savoury soy sauce.

20 min serves 2

543kcal
45gprotein
34gfat
19gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Raw cashews 100 g
  • Chicken breast 300 g
  • Soy sauce 30 g
  • Sesame oil 15 g
  • Spring onions 50 g
  • Ginger root 10 g

Method

  1. Toast the cashews in a dry frying pan over medium heat for 3 minutes until golden.
  2. Remove the cashews and heat the sesame oil in the same pan.
  3. Add the diced chicken and ginger, cooking for 6 minutes until the chicken is browned.
  4. Pour in the soy sauce and add the chopped spring onions.
  5. Cook for a further 2 minutes, then stir in the toasted cashews before serving.

Per serving, from 6 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Cashew and Oat Granola

Breakfast · British

Cashew and Oat Granola

A baked breakfast mixture of rolled oats, whole cashews, and pumpkin seeds sweetened with honey.

35 min serves 6

359kcal
11gprotein
20gfat
38gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Rolled oats 200 g
  • Raw cashews 120 g
  • Pumpkin seeds 50 g
  • Honey 60 g
  • Coconut oil 30 g
  • Table salt 2 g

Method

  1. Preheat the oven to 160 degrees Celsius.
  2. Melt the coconut oil and honey together in a small saucepan over low heat.
  3. Mix the oats, cashews, pumpkin seeds, and salt in a large bowl.
  4. Pour the melted oil and honey over the dry ingredients and stir to coat them.
  5. Spread the mixture onto a baking tray and bake for 20 minutes, stirring halfway through.

Summed from 6 USDA records and divided by servings. Heat alters weight and a few nutrients, so read it as a close figure.

What a meal with cashews adds up to

Here is cashews as part of a plate, with each component taken from its own USDA record and the total added up.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Cashews1 oz1575.2
Orange1 fruit621.2
Cottage cheese1 cup18524
Together40431

Cashews beside its neighbours

Each food is shown per 100 g, in the form named beside it.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Macadamia nutsRaw7187.91476
Sesame seedsDried573182350
PeanutsRaw567261649
PistachiosRaw560202745
CashewsRaw553183044
Hemp seedsAs sold553328.749
FlaxseedAs sold534182942

Common questions on cashews

How many calories are in 1 oz of cashews?

USDA measures 1 oz of cashews at 157 calories, or 553 calories for each 100 g. The record used is “Nuts, cashew nuts, raw” (FDC 170162).

How much protein is in cashews?

18 g per 100 g, so 1 oz of cashews supplies 5.2 g. Against the Daily Value that is 10 percent.

Is cashews higher in calories once it is prepared?

Yes. At 28 g, raw is 157 calories and roasted is 163. The table above compares each preparation of cashews covered on this page.

Does cashews fit a calorie deficit?

Weight change comes from the whole week’s intake. 1 oz of cashews contributes 157 calories and 5.2 g of protein (13 percent of its energy), which means it needs a protein-rich partner on the plate.

How should raw cashews be stored to keep them fresh?

Keep them in an airtight container in the refrigerator. Their high oil content makes them spoil quickly at room temperature. For much longer storage, you can freeze them in a tightly sealed bag.

Why do some recipes require soaking cashews beforehand?

Soaking softens the kernels so they blend into a completely smooth, cream-like liquid. Without this step, your sauces and purées will have a gritty texture, even if you use a powerful blender.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.