← All foods

Nuts and seeds

Hemp seeds nutrition, where a spoonful counts.

The number most people want first: 3 tbsp of hemp seeds holds 166 calories, alongside 9.5 g of protein. The source is the USDA entry “Seeds, hemp seed, hulled”. The nutrients it delivers best are magnesium and phosphorus. The panel underneath takes any serving and any amount, and the vitamin and mineral table tracks what you pick.

Serving
×

Source data is USDA FoodData Central (170148). The sums run on your device and nothing leaves it.

Hemp seeds calories by portion

The short answer is 166 calories for 3 tbsp of hemp seeds. By weight that is 553 per 100 g, and the table gives the other common portions.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
3 tbsp301669.52.615
100 g100553328.749

What hemp seeds offers in protein

There are 9.5 g of protein in 3 tbsp of hemp seeds, or 19 percent of the 50 g the FDA uses as a daily reference. By calories hemp seeds is 23 percent protein, so it adds to your intake but will not anchor it.

Of every 100 calories, 21 come from protein, 73 from fat and 6 from carbohydrate.

Buying, keeping and using hemp seeds

Hemp seeds are sold whole with their hard shells or shelled as soft hearts. Whole seeds are crunchy and grey. Hearts are creamy white and green. Choose shelled hearts that look pale and dry. Avoid bags with excess green dust at the bottom, which indicates the delicate hearts have been crushed in transit.

Heating these seeds dampens their distinct grassy note. Toasting them in a dry pan over moderate heat coaxes out a rich, warm nuttiness. The most common error is leaving them to toast unattended. Their high oil content means they scorch rapidly, turning bitter and black before you smell the burn.

Raw hemp hearts suit cold applications. Stir them into Middle Eastern dip like hummus, or scatter them over Scandinavian rye bread spread with soft cheese. They pair well with fresh herbs and citrus juice. Do not boil them in soups, as they lose their pleasant, oily texture.

Hemp seeds: the full nutrient profile

The figures worth noticing in 3 tbsp of hemp seeds are 50 percent of a day’s magnesium, 40 percent of a day’s phosphorus, 32 percent of a day’s thiamin. The full list follows and tracks your selected portion.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

There are 4 g of fibre in 100 g, roughly 14 percent of the daily figure.

Hemp seeds against a daily budget

Budget-wise, 3 tbsp of hemp seeds costs 8 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and pays back 19 percent of the day’s protein. The TDEE calculator and macro calculator will tell you what those percentages look like against your own targets.

Hemp seeds recipes, with the numbers

From the Calorie Counter Team: three dishes built around hemp seeds, with per-serving nutrition calculated from the USDA data for every ingredient that goes in.

Hemp Seed Pesto Pasta

Lunch · Italian

Hemp Seed Pesto Pasta

A quick pasta dish tossed with a thick, nut-free pesto made from fresh basil and hemp seeds.

15 min serves 2

851kcal
30gprotein
56gfat
61gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Dry penne pasta 150 g
  • Hulled hemp seeds 80 g
  • Fresh basil leaves 30 g
  • Raw garlic 6 g
  • Parmesan cheese 40 g
  • Olive oil 60 g
  • Table salt 2 g

Method

  1. Boil the pasta in salted water for ten minutes, then drain and reserve 50 grams of cooking water.
  2. Combine the hemp seeds, basil, garlic, parmesan, olive oil and salt in a food processor.
  3. Blend the ingredients for thirty seconds until a coarse paste forms.
  4. Mix the pasta with the pesto and the reserved cooking water in a warm bowl.

Summed from 7 USDA records and divided by servings. Heat alters weight and a few nutrients, so read it as a close figure.

Hemp Seed and Bean Burgers

Dinner · British

Hemp Seed and Bean Burgers

Pan-fried bean patties bound together with hemp seeds and seasoned with dried oregano.

20 min serves 2

561kcal
27gprotein
33gfat
45gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Canned white beans, drained 240 g
  • Hulled hemp seeds 100 g
  • Dry breadcrumbs 40 g
  • Dried oregano 2 g
  • Table salt 3 g
  • Olive oil 15 g

Method

  1. Mash the canned white beans in a mixing bowl using a fork.
  2. Stir the hemp seeds, breadcrumbs, dried oregano and salt into the mashed beans.
  3. Shape the mixture into two patties of equal size using your hands.
  4. Heat the olive oil in a frying pan over medium heat.
  5. Fry the patties for four minutes on each side until a brown crust forms.

Nutrition per serving, calculated across 6 USDA ingredient records. Expect small differences once cooked.

Hemp Seed and Oat Porridge

Breakfast · British

Hemp Seed and Oat Porridge

A warm breakfast cereal made with hulled hemp seeds and rolled oats.

15 min serves 2

388kcal
19gprotein
22gfat
34gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Hulled hemp seeds 60 g
  • Rolled oats 50 g
  • Whole milk 350 g
  • Honey 15 g
  • Salt 1 g

Method

  1. Combine the hemp seeds, rolled oats, milk, and salt in a small saucepan.
  2. Place the saucepan over medium heat and bring the liquid to a simmer.
  3. Cook for 8 minutes, stirring constantly, until the oats are soft and the mixture thickens.
  4. Remove the saucepan from the heat.
  5. Stir in the honey before serving.

5 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

One meal, costed: hemp seeds

A sample plate, not a prescription: hemp seeds plus two sides, each line sourced and the sum shown.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Hemp seeds3 tbsp1669.5
Strawberries1 cup, whole461
Yogurt1 container (6 oz)1078.9
Together31919

How hemp seeds compares with similar foods

Compared gram for gram, with the form of each food stated. Follow any link for that food’s full page.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Macadamia nutsRaw7187.91476
WalnutsAs sold654151465
Pumpkin seedsRoasted574301549
PeanutsRaw567261649
PistachiosRaw560202745
Hemp seedsAs sold553328.749
CashewsRaw553183044

Hemp seeds: common questions

What is the calorie count for 3 tbsp of hemp seeds?

Count 166 calories. The source is the USDA record “Seeds, hemp seed, hulled” (FDC 170148), which lists 553 calories per 100 g.

Is there much protein in hemp seeds?

Per 100 g, hemp seeds contains 32 g of protein. 3 tbsp of hemp seeds therefore gives 9.5 g, which is 19 percent of a 50 g day.

Does hemp seeds fit a calorie deficit?

No food causes or prevents weight loss on its own. The useful facts are that 3 tbsp of hemp seeds is 166 calories with 9.5 g of protein, which makes 23 percent of its calories protein; which means it needs a protein-rich partner on the plate.

What is hemp seeds a good source of?

Chiefly magnesium at 50 percent, phosphorus at 40 percent, thiamin at 32 percent, for 3 tbsp of hemp seeds. See the full profile above for the remaining values.

Why do my hemp seeds taste bitter and paint-like?

They have gone rancid. The delicate oils in the seeds spoil quickly when exposed to air and warmth. Keep them in a sealed container inside the fridge or freezer to protect their mild, nutty flavour.

Can I use whole hemp seeds instead of shelled hearts?

Yes, but expect a very different texture. Whole seeds have a tough, crunchy outer hull that can feel like eating gravel. They are better suited for grinding into pastes rather than scattering over soft dishes.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.