← All foods

Fruit

Raisins nutrition, down to the gram.

Weigh out 1 small box (1.5 oz) of raisins and you are looking at 129 calories, with 1.4 g of protein inside them. The source is the USDA entry “Raisins, dark, seedless”. The panel underneath takes any serving and any amount, and the vitamin and mineral table tracks what you pick.

Serving
×

USDA FoodData Central record 168165 supply every value here. The calculation happens in this page.

How many calories are in raisins?

Count 129 calories for 1 small box (1.5 oz) of raisins, or 299 for every 100 g. The portion weights in the table are USDA’s own measurements.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 miniature box (.5 oz)14420.5110
50 raisins26780.9210.1
1 oz (60 raisins)28850.9230.1
1 small box (1.5 oz)431291.4340.1
1 cup (not packed)1454344.81150.4
1 cup, packed1654935.41310.4
100 g1002993.3790.3

What raisins offers in protein

1 small box (1.5 oz) of raisins carries 1.4 g of protein, which is 3 percent of the 50 g Daily Value. You would not choose raisins for protein: just 4 percent of its calories come from it.

Divide its calories by source and you get 4 percent from protein, 1 percent from fat and 95 percent from carbohydrate.

Buying, keeping and using raisins

Raisins are dried grapes, usually dark purple but also sold as golden raisins. Look for plump specimens that move freely in their packaging. Avoid boxes that feel like a solid block, as this indicates the fruit has clumped together and dried out. The skins should have a dull matte finish, not a greasy sheen.

When heated in liquids, raisins swell and absorb flavours. Baking them without pre-soaking is a common error, as dry raisins draw moisture out of doughs and batters. Burning is another risk; direct heat turns the natural sugars bitter. Plump them in hot water, tea, or alcohol before adding them to your bakes.

These dried fruits add concentrated sweetness to British mincemeat and puddings. In Middle Eastern cookery, they balance savoury spices in rice pilafs and tagines. They pair well with sharp cheeses, roasted brassicas, and gamey meats. Always chop them if you want their sweetness distributed evenly throughout a sauce.

Everything USDA measures in raisins

Raisins spreads its micronutrients thinly. Every value USDA reports is listed, tied to your chosen portion.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

It carries 4.5 g of fibre per 100 g, about 16 percent of a day.

Of its 79 g of carbohydrate, 65 g is sugar. In whole fruit that sugar arrives with fibre and water, which is the difference between eating it and drinking it.

Where raisins fits in a day

1 small box (1.5 oz) of raisins: 6 percent of 2,000 calories, 3 percent of the protein Daily Value. Those are reference numbers; the TDEE calculator finds yours, and the macro calculator converts them to grams.

Using raisins: three recipes

Each of these comes from the Calorie Counter Team, and each carries nutrition worked out from its ingredients’ USDA entries rather than estimated from the finished dish.

Raisin and Cinnamon Porridge

Breakfast · British

Raisin and Cinnamon Porridge

Warm oat porridge cooked with raisins and ground cinnamon.

10 min serves 1

312kcal
7.9gprotein
3.4gfat
67gcarbs

Ingredients

  • rolled oats 50 g
  • raisins 40 g
  • water 250 g
  • ground cinnamon 1 g
  • salt 1 g

Method

  1. Combine the rolled oats, raisins, water, ground cinnamon and salt in a small saucepan.
  2. Place the saucepan over medium heat and bring the liquid to a simmer.
  3. Cook for five minutes, stirring constantly, until the oats are soft and the mixture has thickened.
  4. Pour the porridge into a bowl and serve warm.

Built from 5 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Couscous with Raisins and Cumin

Side · Middle Eastern

Couscous with Raisins and Cumin

Warm steamed couscous mixed with raisins, olive oil and ground cumin.

15 min serves 2

348kcal
7.5gprotein
8.1gfat
63gcarbs

Ingredients

  • dry couscous 100 g
  • raisins 60 g
  • boiling water 120 g
  • olive oil 15 g
  • ground cumin 2 g
  • salt 2 g

Method

  1. Place the dry couscous and raisins in a heatproof bowl.
  2. Stir the ground cumin, salt and olive oil into the boiling water.
  3. Pour the seasoned water over the couscous and raisins, then cover the bowl tightly with a plate.
  4. Leave the bowl covered for ten minutes to allow the couscous to absorb the liquid.
  5. Remove the cover and fluff the couscous with a fork before serving.

Nutrition per serving, calculated across 6 USDA ingredient records. Expect small differences once cooked.

Spiced Chickpea and Raisin Stew

Dinner · Moroccan

Spiced Chickpea and Raisin Stew

A warm stew of chickpeas and raisins cooked in a spiced tomato broth.

30 min serves 2

391kcal
11gprotein
11gfat
67gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 100g onion 100 g
  • 15g olive oil 15 g
  • 30g tomato paste 30 g
  • 240g canned chickpeas 240 g
  • 80g raisins 80 g
  • 250g water 250 g
  • 3g ground cumin 3 g

Method

  1. Chop the onion into 1-centimetre pieces.
  2. Fry the onion in the olive oil over medium heat for 5 minutes.
  3. Stir in the tomato paste, cumin, chickpeas, and raisins.
  4. Add the water and bring the mixture to a simmer.
  5. Cook uncovered for 15 minutes until the sauce thickens.

Built from 7 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Raisins as part of a meal

What a meal containing raisins comes to, using USDA numbers for every part of it.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Raisins1 small box (1.5 oz)1291.4
Cottage cheese1 cup18524
Chia seeds1 oz1384.7
Together45230

Raisins or something else?

All figures are for 100 g. Check the form column before comparing a raw food with a cooked one.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
CoconutRaw3543.31533
RaisinsAs sold2993.3790.3
DatesAs sold2771.8750.2
PrunesDried2402.2640.4
RaspberriesRaw521.2120.7
LimeRaw300.7110.2
LemonRaw291.19.30.3

Raisins, asked and answered

How many calories are in 1 small box (1.5 oz) of raisins?

129 calories, according to USDA FoodData Central: the record is “Raisins, dark, seedless”, FDC 168165. That works out at 299 per 100 g.

How much protein does raisins have?

You get 1.4 g from 1 small box (1.5 oz) of raisins, equal to 3 percent of the daily reference amount; 100 g holds 3.3 g.

Can you eat raisins when trying to lose weight?

No food causes or prevents weight loss on its own. The useful facts are that 1 small box (1.5 oz) of raisins is 129 calories with 1.4 g of protein, which makes 4 percent of its calories protein; so pair it with something that carries more protein.

Is raisins high in carbs?

1 small box (1.5 oz) of raisins contains 34 g of carbohydrate. Fibre makes up 1.9 g of that and sugar 28 g.

How do you soften hard raisins?

Submerge them in boiling water or fruit juice until they plump up. Drain them thoroughly before use. This process restores their moisture, making them tender for baking. Steaming them in a covered bowl over a pan of simmering water also works.

Why do raisins sink to the bottom of cakes?

Their weight and slippery surface cause them to fall through loose batter. Toss them in a small amount of flour before folding them in. This coating helps the fruit cling to the mixture, ensuring they remain distributed throughout the sponge.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.