← All foods

Vegetables

Mushroom nutrition, by serving and by method.

On USDA figures, 1 cup of mushroom pieces or slices works out at 15 calories and carries 2.2 g of protein. That is USDA’s figure for “Mushrooms, white, raw”. Between the lightest and heaviest preparation listed here, 100 g differs by 6 calories. Change the amount below for your own portion. The panel and the nutrient breakdown both update.

Serving
×
How it is prepared

USDA FoodData Central records 169251, 169252, 169253, 169254 supply every value here. The calculation happens in this page.

Mushroom calories by portion

1 cup of mushroom pieces or slices is 15 calories. Per 100 g it is 22. USDA publishes the serving weights below, so these are measured portions rather than rounded guesses.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 slice610.20.20
1 small1020.30.30
1 medium1840.60.60.1
1 large2350.70.70.1
1/2 cup pieces3581.11.10.1
1 cup, pieces or slices70152.22.30.2
1 cup, whole962133.10.3
100 g100223.13.30.3

Protein in mushroom, measured

Protein in 1 cup of mushroom pieces or slices comes to 2.2 g. Against the 50 g Daily Value, that covers 4 percent. Roughly 56 percent of the calories in mushroom come from protein, which puts it firmly in the lean-protein bracket.

Divide its calories by source and you get 43 percent from protein, 11 percent from fat and 46 percent from carbohydrate.

Mushroom calories by preparation

Boiled mushroom comes in at 28 calories per 100 g against 22 for raw, a gap of 27 percent. What explains it is evaporation, which packs more of the food into each gram.

Same mushroom, same 70 g, different treatment:

PreparationCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)What it involves
Raw mushroom152.20.2Nothing added
Fried mushroom182.50.2Stir-fried
Canned mushroom181.30.2Packed, drained
Boiled mushroom201.50.3Water only

The fried row carries the most uncertainty of any on this page, since absorbed fat is invisible to a camera and a database alike. More on that in how accurate AI calorie apps are.

Buying, cooking and using mushroom

These fungi sell as button, chestnut, portobello, or wild varieties like chanterelles. Look for firm, dry caps with tightly closed gills underneath. Avoid specimens showing dampness, slimy patches, or bruised flesh. The stems should feel solid, not spongy. Fresh specimens smell earthy, resembling clean woodland soil rather than damp decay.

Mushrooms release significant water when heated. The common mistake is crowding the pan, which boils them in their own liquid instead of browning. Give them space in a hot pan with fat to evaporate this moisture quickly. This process caramelises their exterior, deepening their savoury flavour and firming their texture.

These fungi complement butter, garlic, thyme, and parsley in European cookery, often appearing in risottos or alongside grilled meats. In East Asian cuisines, they absorb soy sauce, ginger, and sesame oil in stir-fries. Dried shiitakes provide deep, earthy stocks. They pair well with cream, eggs, and hard cheeses.

Micronutrients in mushroom

The figures worth noticing in 1 cup of mushroom pieces or slices are riboflavin at 22 percent of a day, niacin at 16 percent of a day. The full list follows and tracks your selected portion.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Mushroom and your daily targets

1 cup of mushroom pieces or slices: 1 percent of 2,000 calories, 4 percent of the protein Daily Value. Those are reference numbers; the TDEE calculator finds yours, and the macro calculator converts them to grams.

Mushroom recipes, with the numbers

Written by the Calorie Counter Team. The nutrition under each one is not an estimate: every ingredient is matched to its USDA FoodData Central record and the totals are summed from those, then divided by the servings.

Garlic Mushrooms on Toast

Breakfast · British

Garlic Mushrooms on Toast

Sautéed chestnut mushrooms with garlic on toasted sourdough bread.

15 min serves 2

190kcal
7.7gprotein
7.4gfat
25gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Chestnut mushrooms 200 g
  • Unsalted butter 15 g
  • Garlic clove 6 g
  • Sourdough bread 80 g
  • Salt 2 g
  • Black pepper 1 g

Method

  1. Slice the mushrooms to a thickness of 5 millimetres.
  2. Peel and mince the garlic.
  3. Melt the butter in a frying pan over medium heat.
  4. Add the mushrooms and cook for 6 minutes until they release their liquid.
  5. Stir in the garlic, salt, and black pepper, cooking for 1 further minute.
  6. Toast the sourdough bread and spoon the cooked mushrooms and pan juices over it.

Figures are per serving and come from 6 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Mushroom Tagliatelle

Dinner · Italian

Mushroom Tagliatelle

Tagliatelle pasta tossed with sautéed mushrooms, heavy cream, and parmesan cheese.

20 min serves 2

516kcal
17gprotein
23gfat
62gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Dry tagliatelle pasta 150 g
  • White button mushrooms 250 g
  • Olive oil 15 g
  • Heavy cream 60 g
  • Parmesan cheese 20 g
  • Salt 3 g

Method

  1. Boil the pasta in salted water for 9 minutes.
  2. Slice the mushrooms to a thickness of 5 millimetres.
  3. Heat the olive oil in a pan and fry the mushrooms for 8 minutes.
  4. Drain the pasta, reserving 30 grams of the cooking water.
  5. Add the pasta, heavy cream, parmesan, salt, and reserved water to the mushrooms.
  6. Stir the mixture over low heat for 2 minutes to thicken the sauce.

Figures are per serving and come from 6 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Roasted Portobello Mushrooms

Side · British

Roasted Portobello Mushrooms

Whole portobello mushrooms roasted with olive oil, garlic, and thyme.

25 min serves 2

127kcal
3.4gprotein
11gfat
6.9gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Portobello mushrooms 300 g
  • Olive oil 20 g
  • Garlic clove 6 g
  • Fresh thyme 2 g
  • Salt 2 g

Method

  1. Preheat the oven to 200 degrees Celsius.
  2. Wipe the mushrooms clean and place them cup-side up on a baking tray.
  3. Mix the olive oil, minced garlic, thyme leaves, and salt in a small bowl.
  4. Brush the herb oil mixture over the mushrooms, filling the cavities.
  5. Roast in the oven for 15 minutes until the mushrooms are soft.

5 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

Putting mushroom on a plate

To see how mushroom adds up in a meal, here it is beside two ordinary companions, all three from USDA figures.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Mushroom1 cup, pieces or slices152.2
Chicken wing, roasted1 piece21620
Couscous, cooked1 cup, cooked1766
Together40728

Mushroom beside its neighbours

Per 100 g, each in the form its own page leads with; the second column says which.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
LeekRaw611.5140.3
Butternut squashRaw451120.1
CabbageRaw251.35.80.1
SpinachRaw232.93.60.4
MushroomRaw223.13.30.3
AsparagusRaw202.23.90.1
CeleryRaw140.730.2

Mushroom, asked and answered

How many calories does 1 cup of mushroom pieces or slices have?

Count 15 calories. The source is the USDA record “Mushrooms, white, raw” (FDC 169251), which lists 22 calories per 100 g.

How much protein is in mushroom?

3.1 g per 100 g, so 1 cup of mushroom pieces or slices supplies 2.2 g. Against the Daily Value that is 4 percent.

Does cooking change the calories in mushroom?

Yes, by a measurable amount: 70 g goes from 15 calories (raw) to 20 (boiled), depending on preparation.

Is mushroom good for weight loss?

It can fit any calorie target; no single food decides the outcome. What matters here is that 1 cup of mushroom pieces or slices costs 15 calories and returns 2.2 g of protein, so 56 percent of its energy is protein — a ratio that tends to make a target easier to hold.

Should mushrooms be washed or wiped clean?

Wipe them with a damp cloth or brush them to remove compost. If very dirty, rinse them briefly in cold water just before cooking, then shake them dry. Never leave them soaking, as their porous structure absorbs water like a sponge.

How should fresh mushrooms be stored at home?

Keep them in paper bags in the main compartment of the fridge. Paper absorbs excess moisture while allowing the fungi to breathe. Avoid plastic packaging or airtight containers, which trap humidity and cause the caps to become slimy quickly.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.