← All foods

Vegetables

Cauliflower nutrition, before and after the heat.

On USDA figures, 1 cup of chopped cauliflower works out at 27 calories and carries 2.1 g of protein. USDA files this under “Cauliflower, raw”, and that is the record used here. The nutrients it delivers best are vitamin C and folate. Change the amount below for your own portion. The panel and the nutrient breakdown both update.

Serving
×
How it is prepared

USDA FoodData Central records 169986, 170397 supply every value here. The calculation happens in this page.

The calorie count for cauliflower

USDA puts 1 cup of chopped cauliflower at 27 calories and 100 g at 25. Other household measures follow, each with its weighed gram figure.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 floweret1330.20.60
1 cup chopped107272.15.30.3
1 head small265665.1130.7
1 head medium58814711291.6
1 head large84021016422.4
100 g100251.950.3

How much protein is in cauliflower?

1 cup of chopped cauliflower carries 2.1 g of protein, which is 4 percent of the 50 g Daily Value. 31 percent of the calories here are protein: a supporting role, and a decent one.

Its energy is 8 percent fat, 66 percent carbohydrate and 26 percent protein, meaning it behaves as mostly a carbohydrate in a meal.

Does the method change cauliflower?

Same cauliflower, same 107 g, different treatment:

PreparationCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)What it involves
Boiled cauliflower2520.5Water only
Raw cauliflower272.10.3Nothing added

Kitchen notes on cauliflower

Cauliflower is a brassica grown for its tightly packed head of undeveloped flower buds, called the curd. Whilst white heads dominate shops, purple, green, and orange varieties exist. Look for heavy, firm heads with dense curds. The surrounding green leaves should look fresh, not wilted. Avoid heads with dark spots or spreading, loose buds.

Raw cauliflower has a sharp, sulfurous bite that softens and sweetens with heat. High heat, such as roasting, caramelises the natural sugars. Boiling makes the florets soggy and releases unpleasant sulfur compounds if prolonged. The common mistake is overcooking, which turns the firm curd into mush and creates a strong, cabbage-like odour.

Cauliflower absorbs flavours well. In Indian cookery, it is paired with turmeric and ginger in dry curries. In Levantine cuisines, florets are deep-fried and served with tahini and lemon. British kitchens often bake the florets under a rich cheese sauce. It pairs naturally with cumin, mustard seeds, and sharp cheeses.

The complete cauliflower breakdown

The figures worth noticing in 1 cup of chopped cauliflower are vitamin C at 57 percent of a day, folate at 15 percent of a day. The full list follows and tracks your selected portion.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

There are 2 g of fibre in 100 g, roughly 7 percent of the daily figure.

Cauliflower and your daily targets

1 cup of chopped cauliflower uses 1 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and returns 4 percent of the protein reference. Your own budget is probably not 2,000; the TDEE calculator works it out, and the macro calculator splits it into protein, carbs and fat.

Cooking with cauliflower: three recipes

The Calorie Counter Team wrote these. Under every recipe the numbers are added up from the USDA record for each ingredient and split across the servings.

Cumin Roasted Cauliflower

Side · British

Cumin Roasted Cauliflower

Spiced cauliflower florets roasted in the oven until lightly coloured.

35 min serves 4

67kcal
2.5gprotein
4.3gfat
6.5gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Cauliflower florets 500 g
  • Olive oil 15 g
  • Cumin seeds 3 g
  • Fine salt 3 g

Method

  1. Heat the oven to 200C.
  2. Cut the cauliflower into 3cm florets.
  3. Toss the florets with the olive oil, cumin seeds, and salt in a bowl.
  4. Spread the mixture onto a baking tray in a single layer.
  5. Roast for 25 minutes until the edges are lightly coloured.

Per serving, from 4 USDA FoodData Central records. Cooking changes weight and some nutrients; treat these as close rather than exact.

Cauliflower and Cheddar Soup

Lunch · British

Cauliflower and Cheddar Soup

A thick, blended soup made with cauliflower, onions, and cheddar cheese.

30 min serves 4

194kcal
9gprotein
14gfat
10gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Cauliflower florets 600 g
  • Yellow onion 100 g
  • Unsalted butter 25 g
  • Water 750 g
  • Fine salt 4 g
  • Cheddar cheese 100 g

Method

  1. Melt the butter in a large saucepan over medium heat.
  2. Add the chopped onion and cook for 5 minutes until soft but not coloured.
  3. Add the cauliflower florets, water, and salt, then bring to a boil.
  4. Reduce the heat and simmer for 15 minutes until the cauliflower is tender.
  5. Puree the soup with a hand blender until smooth.
  6. Stir in the grated cheddar cheese until melted.

Figures are per serving and come from 6 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Cauliflower Rice Stir-Fry

Dinner · Asian

Cauliflower Rice Stir-Fry

Grated cauliflower cooked in a pan with egg, garlic, and soy sauce.

20 min serves 2

196kcal
11gprotein
12gfat
13gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Cauliflower 400 g
  • Sesame oil 14 g
  • Garlic cloves 6 g
  • Soy sauce 15 g
  • Whole eggs 100 g
  • Spring onions 30 g

Method

  1. Grate the cauliflower on a box grater to make rice-sized pieces.
  2. Heat the sesame oil in a large frying pan over medium-high heat.
  3. Add the grated cauliflower and minced garlic, then cook for 5 minutes.
  4. Push the cauliflower to the side of the pan and crack the eggs into the empty space.
  5. Scramble the eggs until set, then mix them into the cauliflower.
  6. Stir in the soy sauce and sliced spring onions before serving.

6 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

What a meal with cauliflower adds up to

Here is cauliflower as part of a plate, with each component taken from its own USDA record and the total added up.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Cauliflower1 cup chopped272.1
Lamb, roasted3 oz17223
Quinoa, cooked1 cup2228.1
Together42133

Cauliflower or something else?

Each food is shown per 100 g, in the form named beside it.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
CornRaw863.3191.4
ArtichokeRaw473.3110.2
OkraRaw331.97.50.2
Bell pepperRaw26160.3
CauliflowerRaw251.950.3
CabbageRaw251.35.80.1
EggplantRaw2515.90.2

Questions about cauliflower

How many calories are in 1 cup of chopped cauliflower?

USDA measures 1 cup of chopped cauliflower at 27 calories, or 25 calories for each 100 g. The record used is “Cauliflower, raw” (FDC 169986).

How much protein does cauliflower have?

2.1 g in 1 cup of chopped cauliflower, or 1.9 g per 100 g. That is 4 percent of the 50 g Daily Value.

Can you eat cauliflower when trying to lose weight?

No food causes or prevents weight loss on its own. The useful facts are that 1 cup of chopped cauliflower is 27 calories with 2.1 g of protein, which makes 31 percent of its calories protein; so pair it with something that carries more protein.

How many carbs are in cauliflower?

1 cup of chopped cauliflower contains 5.3 g of carbohydrate. Fibre makes up 2.1 g of that and sugar 2 g.

How do you prevent cauliflower from smelling bad when cooking?

To reduce the sulfur smell, cook the florets quickly. Avoid covering the pan when boiling, as this traps the volatile compounds. Adding a splash of vinegar or bay leaves to the water also helps neutralise the strong odour.

Can you eat the leaves and core of a cauliflower?

Yes, the entire plant is usable. The thick core can be peeled and sliced for roasting or stir-frying. The green outer leaves have a flavour similar to cabbage and are excellent when shredded and cooked with garlic and oil.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.