← All foods

Vegetables

Zucchini nutrition, by serving and by method.

For 1 medium zucchini, count 33 calories. The protein in that portion is 2.4 g. Those numbers describe “Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, raw” in USDA FoodData Central. It is a strong source of vitamin C and vitamin B6. Pick a portion in the panel and it recalculates on the spot; the nutrient table further down moves with it.

Serving
×
How it is prepared

Figures: USDA FoodData Central, records 169291, 169292. Calculated in your browser; nothing is uploaded.

Zucchini calories by portion

Count 33 calories for 1 medium zucchini, or 17 for every 100 g. The portion weights in the table are USDA’s own measurements.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 slice9.920.10.30
1 cup, sliced113191.43.50.4
1 small118201.43.70.4
1 cup, chopped124211.53.90.4
1 medium196332.46.10.6
1 large323553.9101
100 g100171.23.10.3

How much protein is in zucchini?

The protein count for 1 medium zucchini is 2.4 g, equal to 5 percent of the Daily Value. About 28 percent of its calories are protein. That is a useful contribution rather than a protein source you would build a meal around.

Looked at as a share of calories: carbohydrate 62 percent, fat 14 percent, protein 24 percent.

Does the method change zucchini?

The table holds the weight constant at 196 g, which leaves the preparation as the single variable.

PreparationCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)What it involves
Boiled zucchini292.20.7Water only
Raw zucchini332.40.6Nothing added

What to know before you cook zucchini

Zucchini, often called courgette, is a summer squash. Shops sell green and yellow varieties, as well as round heirloom types. Choose small, firm specimens with unblemished, glossy skins and intact stems. Overgrown specimens tend to have woody flesh, watery interiors, and bitter seeds. Avoid squash with soft spots or wrinkled tips.

Zucchini releases a large amount of water when heated. Cooks often make the mistake of crowding the pan, which boils the squash instead of browning it. High heat and rapid cooking preserve the texture. Salting sliced zucchini beforehand draws out excess moisture, allowing for a crisper finish when sautéing.

Raw zucchini works well shaved into salads with lemon and parmesan. In French cooking, it is stewed with aubergine and tomatoes for ratatouille. Italian dishes pair it with pasta, garlic, and fresh basil. It also absorbs spicy flavours in stir-fries, making it useful in East Asian preparations.

Vitamins and minerals in zucchini

Top of the list for 1 medium zucchini: vitamin C (39 percent of the Daily Value), vitamin B6 (19 percent of the Daily Value). The remaining nutrients are tabulated underneath and update live.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Zucchini against a daily budget

1 medium zucchini uses 2 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and returns 5 percent of the protein reference. Your own budget is probably not 2,000; the TDEE calculator works it out, and the macro calculator splits it into protein, carbs and fat.

Zucchini recipes, with the numbers

These are the Calorie Counter Team’s recipes for zucchini. Their nutrition panels are arithmetic: ingredient weights multiplied through USDA records, divided by servings.

Zucchini and Cheese Frittata

Breakfast · British

Zucchini and Cheese Frittata

A pan-cooked egg dish with grated zucchini and cheddar cheese.

20 min serves 2

230kcal
13gprotein
18gfat
4.4gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Zucchini 200 g
  • Eggs 120 g
  • Cheddar cheese 40 g
  • Olive oil 10 g
  • Salt 2 g
  • Black pepper 1 g

Method

  1. Grate 200g of zucchini and squeeze out excess liquid using a clean cloth.
  2. Beat 120g of eggs with 2g of salt and 1g of black pepper in a bowl.
  3. Heat 10g of olive oil in a non-stick frying pan over medium heat.
  4. Cook the zucchini in the pan for 4 minutes until soft.
  5. Pour in the eggs, scatter 40g of cheddar cheese on top, and cook for 5 minutes until the base sets.
  6. Place the pan under a hot grill for 2 minutes to set the top.

Built from 6 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Zucchini and Beef Stir-Fry

Dinner · Chinese

Zucchini and Beef Stir-Fry

A quick stir-fry with sliced beef and zucchini rounds.

15 min serves 2

304kcal
29gprotein
18gfat
6.3gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Zucchini 300 g
  • Beef flank steak 250 g
  • Vegetable oil 14 g
  • Garlic 6 g
  • Ginger 5 g
  • Soy sauce 15 g

Method

  1. Slice 300g of zucchini into 5mm rounds and 250g of beef into thin strips.
  2. Heat 14g of vegetable oil in a wok over high heat.
  3. Add 6g of minced garlic and 5g of minced ginger, frying for 30 seconds.
  4. Add the beef strips and cook for 3 minutes until browned.
  5. Add the zucchini slices and cook for 4 minutes until they soften slightly.
  6. Stir in 15g of soy sauce and cook for 1 further minute before serving.

Built from 6 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Roasted Zucchini with Parmesan

Side · Italian

Roasted Zucchini with Parmesan

Oven-roasted zucchini chunks seasoned with dried oregano and grated parmesan cheese.

25 min serves 2

166kcal
6.8gprotein
12gfat
9gcarbs

Ingredients

  • Zucchini 400 g
  • Olive oil 15 g
  • Parmesan cheese 30 g
  • Salt 3 g
  • Dried oregano 2 g

Method

  1. Preheat the oven to 200 degrees Celsius.
  2. Cut 400g of zucchini into 2cm chunks.
  3. Toss the zucchini chunks with 15g of olive oil, 3g of salt, and 2g of dried oregano in a bowl.
  4. Spread the seasoned zucchini in a single layer on a baking tray.
  5. Roast in the oven for 20 minutes, turning once halfway through.
  6. Sprinkle 30g of grated parmesan cheese over the hot zucchini before serving.

Nutrition per serving, calculated across 5 USDA ingredient records. Expect small differences once cooked.

What a meal with zucchini adds up to

One way to build a meal around zucchini, costed from the same records. Substitute freely; the method carries over.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Zucchini1 medium332.4
Lamb, roasted3 oz17223
Brown rice, cooked1 cup2485.5
Together45331

Zucchini or something else?

Compared gram for gram, with the form of each food stated. Follow any link for that food’s full page.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
GarlicRaw1496.4330.5
Green beansRaw311.870.2
CabbageRaw251.35.80.1
TomatoRaw180.93.90.2
ZucchiniRaw171.23.10.3
LettuceRaw171.23.30.3
RadishRaw160.73.40.1

Zucchini: common questions

How many calories does 1 medium zucchini have?

1 medium zucchini is 33 calories. That comes from the USDA record “Squash, summer, zucchini, includes skin, raw” (FDC 169291), which is 17 calories per 100 g.

Is there much protein in zucchini?

1 medium zucchini has 2.4 g of protein. By weight that is 1.2 g per 100 g, and the serving covers 5 percent of the Daily Value.

Does zucchini fit a calorie deficit?

That depends on the rest of the day, not on zucchini. For planning: 1 medium zucchini is 33 calories and 2.4 g of protein, 28 percent protein by energy, which means it needs a protein-rich partner on the plate.

How much carbohydrate does zucchini contain?

1 medium zucchini contains 6.1 g of carbohydrate. Fibre makes up 2 g of that and sugar 4.9 g.

Do you need to peel zucchini before cooking it?

No, there is no need to peel zucchini. The skin is thin, tender, and edible, providing structural integrity during cooking. Peeling actually makes the flesh mushy when heated and removes much of the green colour from the finished dish.

How should you store fresh zucchini to keep it firm?

Store zucchini dry in a paper bag inside the vegetable crisper drawer of your refrigerator. Avoid plastic bags, which trap moisture and cause the squash to go slimy. Do not wash the squash until you are ready to cook it.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.