← All foods

Vegetables

Lettuce nutrition, the complete picture.

Weigh out 1 cup of shredded lettuce and you are looking at 8 calories, with 0.6 g of protein inside them. USDA files this under “Lettuce, cos or romaine, raw”, and that is the record used here. Where it earns its place is vitamin K and vitamin A. Use the selector that follows to match your own portion; the panel and the nutrient table track it.

Serving
×

Source data is USDA FoodData Central (169247). The sums run on your device and nothing leaves it.

Calories in lettuce, serving by serving

The short answer is 8 calories for 1 cup of shredded lettuce. By weight that is 17 per 100 g, and the table gives the other common portions.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 leaf inner610.10.20
1 leaf outer2850.30.90.1
1 cup shredded4780.61.50.1
1 serving851412.80.3
1 head6261067.7211.9
100 g100171.23.30.3

Protein in lettuce, measured

The protein count for 1 cup of shredded lettuce is 0.6 g, equal to 1 percent of the Daily Value. 29 percent of the calories here are protein: a supporting role, and a decent one.

Energy-wise, protein contributes 24 percent, fat 13 percent and carbohydrate 63 percent, which makes it mostly a carbohydrate.

Buying, cooking and using lettuce

Lettuce is a leafy annual plant. Markets sell it as loose leaves, pre-washed bags, or whole heads. Common varieties include crisp iceberg, sturdy romaine, and soft butterhead. Choose heads that feel heavy for their size with clean, damp stem ends. Avoid leaves with brown edges, slimy patches, or yellowing borders.

High water content makes lettuce highly sensitive to heat. Cooking wilts the leaves rapidly and destroys their crisp texture. The most common error is dressing the leaves too early, which causes them to become soggy and collapse. Apply dressings just before serving, or use sturdy romaine if grilling over high heat.

Raw lettuce provides structure and crunch in many culinary traditions. Western salads pair it with vinaigrettes, cheese, and toasted nuts. In East Asian cuisines, sturdy leaves serve as wrappers for warm, spiced minced meats. It also adds a crisp layer to sandwiches, burgers, and cold spring rolls.

Vitamins and minerals in lettuce

The figures worth noticing in 1 cup of shredded lettuce are 40 percent of a day’s vitamin K, 23 percent of a day’s vitamin A, 16 percent of a day’s folate. The full list follows and tracks your selected portion.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

It carries 2.1 g of fibre per 100 g, about 8 percent of a day.

Lettuce against a daily budget

Against the standard 2,000 calorie reference, 1 cup of shredded lettuce takes up 0 percent of the energy and supplies 1 percent of the protein. For a figure that fits you, start with the TDEE calculator, then set grams with the macro calculator.

Recipes that start with lettuce

Written by the Calorie Counter Team. The nutrition under each one is not an estimate: every ingredient is matched to its USDA FoodData Central record and the totals are summed from those, then divided by the servings.

Braised Romaine Lettuce

Side · British

Braised Romaine Lettuce

Romaine lettuce halves gently simmered in vegetable stock and butter until tender.

20 min serves 2

147kcal
2.8gprotein
13gfat
7.6gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 400g romaine lettuce 400 g
  • 30g unsalted butter 30 g
  • 150g vegetable stock 150 g
  • 2g salt 2 g
  • 1g black pepper 1 g

Method

  1. Cut the romaine lettuce heads in half lengthways and wash them thoroughly.
  2. Melt the butter in a wide saucepan over medium heat.
  3. Place the lettuce halves cut-side down in the pan and cook for 3 minutes until lightly coloured.
  4. Pour in the vegetable stock, season with salt and black pepper, and bring to a simmer.
  5. Cover the pan with a lid and cook on low heat for 10 minutes until the lettuce is tender.

Summed from 5 USDA records and divided by servings. Heat alters weight and a few nutrients, so read it as a close figure.

Iceberg and Cucumber Salad

Lunch · British

Iceberg and Cucumber Salad

Crisp iceberg lettuce tossed with a yogurt and lemon dressing.

10 min serves 2

103kcal
6.3gprotein
5.7gfat
8.7gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 300g iceberg lettuce 300 g
  • 100g cucumber 100 g
  • 80g Greek yogurt 80 g
  • 15g lemon juice 15 g
  • 10g olive oil 10 g
  • 2g salt 2 g

Method

  1. Wash the iceberg lettuce and chop it into 3-centimetre pieces.
  2. Slice the cucumber into thin rounds.
  3. Whisk the Greek yogurt, lemon juice, olive oil, and salt together in a large bowl.
  4. Add the lettuce and cucumber to the bowl and toss until evenly coated.

Figures are per serving and come from 6 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Stir-Fried Garlic Iceberg Lettuce

Dinner · Chinese

Stir-Fried Garlic Iceberg Lettuce

Iceberg lettuce quickly cooked in a hot wok with garlic and soy sauce.

10 min serves 2

129kcal
3.4gprotein
10gfat
8.4gcarbs

Ingredients

  • 400g iceberg lettuce 400 g
  • 10g garlic 10 g
  • 14g vegetable oil 14 g
  • 15g soy sauce 15 g
  • 5g sesame oil 5 g

Method

  1. Tear the iceberg lettuce into large pieces and dry them completely.
  2. Peel and thinly slice the garlic.
  3. Heat the vegetable oil in a wok or large frying pan over high heat.
  4. Add the garlic and stir-fry for 30 seconds.
  5. Add the lettuce and toss constantly for 1 minute until it starts to wilt.
  6. Stir in the soy sauce and sesame oil, then remove from the heat immediately.

Figures are per serving and come from 5 USDA FoodData Central entries; cooking will shift them slightly.

Lettuce as part of a meal

A sample plate, not a prescription: lettuce plus two sides, each line sourced and the sum shown.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Lettuce1 cup shredded80.6
Ham, roasted3 oz14019
Pasta1 cup spaghetti not packed1967.2
Together34426

How lettuce compares with similar foods

Each food is shown per 100 g, in the form named beside it.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
Sweet potatoRaw861.6200.1
ArtichokeRaw473.3110.2
OkraRaw331.97.50.2
TomatoRaw180.93.90.2
LettuceRaw171.23.30.3
ZucchiniRaw171.23.10.3
RadishRaw160.73.40.1

Common questions on lettuce

What is the calorie count for 1 cup of shredded lettuce?

1 cup of shredded lettuce is 8 calories. That comes from the USDA record “Lettuce, cos or romaine, raw” (FDC 169247), which is 17 calories per 100 g.

How much protein is in lettuce?

1.2 g per 100 g, so 1 cup of shredded lettuce supplies 0.6 g. Against the Daily Value that is 1 percent.

Does lettuce fit a calorie deficit?

No food causes or prevents weight loss on its own. The useful facts are that 1 cup of shredded lettuce is 8 calories with 0.6 g of protein, which makes 29 percent of its calories protein; which means it needs a protein-rich partner on the plate.

How much carbohydrate does lettuce contain?

1.5 g in 1 cup of shredded lettuce, of which 1 g is fibre and 0.6 g is sugar.

How do you keep lettuce crisp in the fridge?

To revive limp leaves, submerge them in very cold water. Leave them to soak until they regain their structure, then dry them thoroughly in a salad spinner. Store the dry leaves in a container lined with paper towels to absorb excess moisture.

Why does cut lettuce turn brown?

Cutting damages the leaf cells, releasing enzymes that react with oxygen. This natural process discolours the edges. To minimise this, tear the leaves by hand instead of using a metal knife, or prepare the lettuce immediately before you plan to eat it.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.