← All foods

Fruit

Peach nutrition, down to the gram.

1 medium peach lands at 68 calories and brings 1.5 g of protein with it. USDA files this under “Peaches, yellow, raw”, and that is the record used here. Pick a portion in the panel and it recalculates on the spot; the nutrient table further down moves with it.

Serving
×
How it is prepared

Every value traces to USDA FoodData Central (325430, 169934); Daily Values follow the FDA label rules.

Peach calories by portion

USDA puts 1 medium peach at 68 calories and 100 g at 42. Other household measures follow, each with its weighed gram figure.

ServingWeight (g)CaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
1 fruit, small147621.3150.4
1 serving147621.3150.4
1 cup, slices154651.4160.4
1 fruit, medium161681.5160.4
1 fruit, large173731.6170.5
1 fruit, extra large225952230.6
100 g100420.9100.3

How much protein does peach provide?

Expect 1.5 g of protein from 1 medium peach, roughly 3 percent of a 50 g day. Peach is not a protein food in any sense. What it supplies is carbohydrate.

Divide its calories by source and you get 8 percent from protein, 5 percent from fat and 87 percent from carbohydrate.

Peach calories by preparation

Every row below is the same 161 g of peach, so the only thing that differs is the method.

PreparationCaloriesProtein (g)Fat (g)What it involves
Raw peach681.50.4Nothing added
Dried peach3855.81.2Water removed

What to know before you buy peach

Peaches are stone fruits, sold as yellow-fleshed, white-fleshed, or flat doughnut varieties. Look for a warm background colour behind the red blush, with a distinct sweet scent at the stem. Avoid fruits with green skin near the stalk, or those with soft, bruised spots. They should yield slightly to gentle palm pressure.

Heat softens the flesh and intensifies the fruit sugars. Poaching gently in syrup keeps the shape intact, whilst roasting or grilling caramelises the natural sugars. The common mistake is peeling cold peaches with a knife, which wastes flesh; instead, plunge them briefly into boiling water, then ice, to slip the skins off easily.

Eat them raw with cream, or bake them into tarts and crumbles. In Italian kitchens, they pair with cured meats like prosciutto or are submerged in wine. In Asian savoury dishes, they can be stir-fried with pork, providing a sweet contrast to soy sauce, ginger, and vinegar.

Vitamins and minerals in peach

Peach spreads its micronutrients thinly. Every value USDA reports is listed, tied to your chosen portion.

NutrientAmount% Daily Value

Peach against a daily budget

1 medium peach uses 3 percent of a 2,000 calorie day and returns 3 percent of the protein reference. Your own budget is probably not 2,000; the TDEE calculator works it out, and the macro calculator splits it into protein, carbs and fat.

Using peach: three recipes

These are the Calorie Counter Team’s recipes for peach. Their nutrition panels are arithmetic: ingredient weights multiplied through USDA records, divided by servings.

Peach and Ginger Porridge

Breakfast · British

Peach and Ginger Porridge

A breakfast porridge made with rolled oats, peaches, and ground ginger.

15 min serves 2

376kcal
15gprotein
10gfat
59gcarbs

Ingredients

  • fresh peaches 300 g
  • rolled oats 100 g
  • whole milk 400 g
  • ground ginger 2 g
  • table salt 1 g

Method

  1. Peel and dice the peaches into 1-centimetre pieces.
  2. Combine the oats, milk, ginger, salt, and half of the diced peaches in a saucepan.
  3. Bring the mixture to a boil over medium heat.
  4. Simmer for 5 minutes, stirring constantly until the oats are soft.
  5. Fold in the remaining peaches before serving.

Nutrition per serving, calculated across 5 USDA ingredient records. Expect small differences once cooked.

Pork Chops with Peach Relish

Dinner · British

Pork Chops with Peach Relish

Pan-seared pork chops served with a relish of peaches, vinegar, and black pepper.

25 min serves 2

276kcal
32gprotein
11gfat
11gcarbs

Ingredients

  • pork chops 300 g
  • fresh peaches 200 g
  • olive oil 15 g
  • red wine vinegar 15 g
  • table salt 3 g
  • black pepper 2 g

Method

  1. Season the pork chops with 2 grams of salt and 1 gram of black pepper.
  2. Heat the olive oil in a frying pan over medium-high heat.
  3. Cook the pork chops for 4 minutes on each side.
  4. Transfer the cooked pork chops to a plate.
  5. Add the diced peaches, vinegar, remaining salt, and remaining pepper to the pan.
  6. Simmer the peach mixture for 3 minutes, then spoon it over the pork.

Built from 6 USDA ingredient records. A cooked dish never matches its raw sum exactly, but it stays close.

Grilled Peach and Mozzarella Salad

Side · Italian

Grilled Peach and Mozzarella Salad

Slices of griddled peach served with mozzarella, spinach, and a vinegar dressing.

15 min serves 2

344kcal
16gprotein
24gfat
17gcarbs

Ingredients

  • fresh peaches 250 g
  • mozzarella cheese 125 g
  • raw spinach 100 g
  • olive oil 20 g
  • balsamic vinegar 10 g
  • table salt 2 g

Method

  1. Slice the peaches into eighths and discard the stones.
  2. Brush the peach slices with 5 grams of olive oil.
  3. Heat a griddle pan over high heat.
  4. Grill the peach slices for 2 minutes on each side.
  5. Arrange the spinach, sliced mozzarella, and grilled peaches on a plate.
  6. Whisk the remaining olive oil, balsamic vinegar, and salt together, then drizzle over the salad.

6 USDA records went into this total. It describes the ingredients as weighed, not the dish after cooking losses.

One meal, costed: peach

What a meal containing peach comes to, using USDA numbers for every part of it.

ItemServingCaloriesProtein (g)
Peach1 fruit, medium681.5
Cheddar cheese1 slice694
Macadamia nuts1 oz (10-12 kernels)2042.2
Together3417.7

How peach compares with similar foods

Same weight for every row, 100 g, so differences are not portion effects. The form column shows whether a row is raw, cooked or as sold.

FoodFormCaloriesProtein (g)Carbs (g)Fat (g)
CherriesRaw631.1160.2
PineappleRaw500.5130.1
CranberriesRaw460.5120.1
PlumRaw460.7110.3
BlackberriesRaw431.49.60.5
PapayaRaw430.5110.3
PeachRaw420.9100.3

Common questions on peach

How many calories does 1 medium peach have?

USDA measures 1 medium peach at 68 calories, or 42 calories for each 100 g. The record used is “Peaches, yellow, raw” (FDC 325430).

How much protein does peach have?

1.5 g in 1 medium peach, or 0.9 g per 100 g. That is 3 percent of the 50 g Daily Value.

Can you eat peach when trying to lose weight?

No food causes or prevents weight loss on its own. The useful facts are that 1 medium peach is 68 calories with 1.5 g of protein, which makes 9 percent of its calories protein; useful alongside a protein source rather than as one.

How many carbs are in peach?

Carbohydrate comes to 16 g per serving of 1 medium peach: 0 g as sugar and 2.4 g as fibre.

How do you stop cut peaches from turning brown?

Toss the sliced fruit immediately in lemon juice. The acid slows the oxidation process that causes discolouration. Alternatively, submerge the slices in water mixed with a splash of citrus juice until you are ready to use them.

What is the difference between freestone and clingstone peaches?

Clingstone varieties have flesh that attaches stubbornly to the inner pit, making them ideal for canning. Freestone peaches have flesh that separates easily from the stone, which makes them much easier to slice and prep for baking.

Sources

Stop doing this by hand.

You just looked up one food. CalorieCounter reads a whole plate from a photo, serving and preparation included. It is coming to the App Store for iPhone — leave your email and you get the link the day it is live.